Past Conference Program Committees

The President-Elect appoints the Program Committee Chair(s), who appoint members to the conference program committee. Each committee member serves as chair of a section (a subfield or a part of a subfield) and is responsible for accepting or rejecting proposals submitted to their section. In addition, committee members/section chairs organize accepted papers into panels and identify chairs and discussants for each panel. Click on the links below for the names of individuals who have served or are serving as chairs and committee members of programs for the respective years.

2016 2015  2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009
2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991

2017 Section Heads

Sect. 1 - 2017 Program Chairs:  Shaun Bowler, University of California, Riverside; Jennifer Lawless, American University  
Sect. 2 - Political Science Literature Reviews, Valerie Hoekstra, Arizona State University
Sect. 3 - Comparative Politics: Industrialized Countries, Randy Stevenson, Rice University
Sect. 4 - Economic Development. Eduardo Aleman, University of Houston
Sect. 5 - Politics of Developing Countries, Allen Hicken, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Sect. 6 - Comparative Politics: Developing Countries, Aníbal Pérez-Liñán, University of Pittsburgh  
Sect. 7 - Transitions to Democracy, Emily Beaulieu, University of Kentucky  
Sect. 8 - Comparative Politics: Institutions, Chris Kam, University of British Columbia, Canada  
Sect. 9 - Comparative Political: Behavior, Laura Stephenson, University of Western Ontario, Canada
Sect. 10 - European Politics, Amie Kreppel, University of Florida    
Sect. 11 - Latin American and Caribbean Politics, Liz Zechmeister, Vanderbilt University
Sect. 12 - Politics of Central Asia, Mariya Y. Omelicheva, University of Kansas
Sect. 13 - Politics of South Asia & India, Irfan Nooruddin, Georgetown University 
Sect. 14 - Politics of East Asia & China, Haifeng Huang, University of California, Merced
Sect. 15 - African Politics, Dan Posner, University of California, Los Angeles 
Sect. 16 - Politics of the Middle East, Marc Lynch, George Washington University
Sect. 17 - Communist/Post-communist Countries, Susanne Wengle, University of Notre
Sect. 18 - Comparative Political Economy, William Bernhard, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Sect. 19 - International Political Economy, Pablo M. Pinto, University of Houston
Sect. 20 - (Im)migration & Citizenship, Natalie Masuoka, Tufts University  
Sect. 21 - International Relations and Domestic Politics, Joe Staats, University of Minnesota Duluth
Sect. 22 - Peace Science, Steven V. Miller, Clemson University
Sect. 23 - International Conflict Processes, Renato Corbetta, University of Alabama, Birmingham
Sect. 24 - Political Violence, Terrorism & Resistance, Christian Davenport, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Sect. 25 - Conflict Processes, Alex Braithwaite, University of Arizona
Sect. 26 - Foreign Policy, Brian Lai, University of Iowa
Sect. 27 - International Organizations & Cooperation, Nate Jensen, University of Texas, Austin
Sect. 28 - International Security, Han Dorussen, University of Essex, UK    
Sect. 29 - Human Rights, Patrice McMahon, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Sect. 30 - Electoral Campaigns, Barry Burden, University of Wisconsin, Madison    
Sect. 31 - Turnout and Political Participation, D. Sunshine Hillygus, Duke University
Sect. 32 - Legislative Campaigns and Elections, Antoine Yoshinaka, University at Buffalo, SUNY  
Sect. 33 - Representation and Electoral Systems, Michael Herron, Dartmouth College  
Sect. 34 - Voting Behavior, Seth McKee, Texas Tech University  
Sect. 35 - Political Networks, Nils Ringe, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Sect. 36 - American Public Opinion, Matt Wright, American University
Sect. 37 - Experimental Research, Christian Grose, University of Southern California  
Sect. 38 - Political Psychology, Kevin Arceneaux, Temple University
Sect. 39 - Public Opinion, Danny Hayes, George Washington University
Sect. 40 - Information Technology and Politics, Laura Sudulich, University of Kent, United Kingdom  
Sect. 41 - Mass Media, Jonathan Ladd, Georgetown University
Sect. 42 - Political Communication, Martin Johnson, Louisiana State University  
Sect. 43 - Gender and Politics, Chris Karpowitz, Brigham Young University  
Sect. 45 - Foundations of Political Theory, Steven Kelts, Princeton University
Sect. 46 - Political Theory: Critical and Normative, Amit Ron, Arizona State University  
Sect. 47 - Political Philosophy: Approaches and Themes, Huss Banai, Indiana University, Bloomington  
Sect. 48 - Liberalism and Democratic Theory, Suzanne Dovi, University of Arizona
Sect. 49 - Contemporary Political Theory, Joan Tronto, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Sect. 50 - Formal Modeling, John Patty, University of Chicago 
Sect. 51 - Methodology, Maya Sen, Harvard University 
Sect. 52 - Political Parties and Interest Groups, David Karol, University of Maryland, College Park
Sect. 53 - Presidency and Executive Politics, Doug Kriner, Boston University    
Sect. 54 - Legislative Institutions, Sean Theriault, The University of Texas    
Sect. 55 - Law and Society, Shana Gadarian, Syracuse University  
Sect. 56 - Law and Jurisprudence, Michael Fine, University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire  
Sect. 57 - Judicial Politics, Vanessa Bouche, Texas Christian University  
Sect. 58 - State and Intergovernmental Politics, Tracy Osborn, University of Iowa  
Sect. 59 - Urban and Local Politics, Annette Steinacker, Loyola University, Chicago
Sect. 60 - Comparative Public Policy, John Hogan, Dublin Institute of Technology, Ireland  
Sect. 61 - Health, Education and Social Policy, Betsy Sinclair, Washington University in St Louis  
Sect. 62 - Policy, Punishment & Social Control, Chandra Commuri, California State University, Bakersfield  
Sect. 63 - Environmental Politics and Policy, Mark Lubell, University of California, Davis 
Sect. 64 - Public Policy, Alexandra Filindra, University of Illinois, Chicago  
Sect. 65 - Bureaucratic Politics, Amanda Rutherford, Indiana University, Bloomington 
Sect. 66 - Non-Profit Administration, Maryann Barakso, University of Massachusetts, Amherst  
Sect. 67 - Public Administration, David Nixon, University of Hawaii, Manoa  
Sect. 68 - Politics and History, Section Head: Rob Mickey, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor  
Sect. 69 - Politics and Religion, Eric McDaniel, The University of Texas, Austin  
Sect. 70 - Research Papers on Teaching & Learning, Dick Simpson, University of Illinois, Chicago  
Sect. 71 - Class and Inequality, Nick Carnes, Duke University  
Sect. 75 - Methodology Posters & Lightning Talks, Cheryl Boudreau, University of California, Davis 
Sect. 76 - American Politics Posters & Lightning Talks, Cara Wong, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign  
Sect. 77 - Comparative Politics Posters & Lightning Talks, Michelle Taylor-Robinson, Texas A&M University  
Sect. 78 - International Relations Posters & Lightning Talks, Zaryab Iqbal, Penn State  
Sect. 79 - Public Policy & Public Administration Posters & Lightning Talks, Holly T. Goerdel, University of Kansas  
Sect. 80 - Political Theory Posters & Lightning Talks, Emily Nacol, Vanderbilt University 
Sect. 81 - Political Institutions Posters & Lightning Talks, E. Scott Adler, University of Colorado, Boulder  |
Sect. 82 - Undergraduate Research Posters, Richard Fox, Loyola Marymount University  
Sect. 83 - Working Groups, Tamara Speelmon, MPSA 
Sect. 84 - Midwest Women’s Caucus, Yanna Krupnikov, SUNY, Stony Brook
Sect. 85 - Society for Greek Political Thought, Mark Lutz, University of Nevada, Las Vegas 
Sect. 86 - Caucus for LGBT Political Science, The Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender (LGBT) Caucus, Melissa Michelson, Menlo College
Sect. 87 - Leadership and Politics, Heather McDougall, Leadership exCHANGE
Sect. 88 - Caucus for New Political Science, James Simmons, University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Sect. 89 - Midwest Latino/a Caucus, Betina Cutaia Wilkinson, Wake Forest University
Sect. 90 - Midwest Caucus for Public Administration, Stéphane Lavertu, The Ohio State University
Sect. 91 - Politics, Literature and Film, Davide Panagia, University of California, Los Angeles
Sect. 92 - Professional Associations, NGO's and Non-Profits, William Morgan, MPSA
Sect. 93 - Political Science in Literature Review, Stéphane Lavertu, The Ohio State University


2016 Section Heads

Section 1: Program Co-Chairs, Lisa Garcia Bedolla, University of California, Berkeley and Kerry L. Haynie, Duke University
Section 2: Comparative Politics: Industrialized Countries, John Cioffi, University of California, Riverside
Section 3: Economic Development, Mala Htun, University of New Mexico and Francesca Refsum Jensenius, Norwegian Institute of International Affairs
Section 4: Politics of Developing Countries, Sebastian Saiegh, University of California, San Diego
Section 5: Comparative Politics: Developing Countries, Kevin Morrison, University of Pittsburgh
Section 6: Transitions to Democracy, Gretchen Casper, Penn State
Section 7: Comparative Politics: Institutions, Eduardo Aleman, University of Houston
Section 8: Comparative Politics: Behavior, Matt Singer, University of Connecticut
Section 9: European Politics, Seth Jolly, Syracuse University
Section 10: Latin American and Caribbean Politics, Magda Hinojosa, Arizona State University
Section 11: Politics in Asia, South Asia & China, Edmund Malesky, Duke University
Section 12: African Politics: Jennifer N. Brass, Indiana University
Section 13: Politics of the Middle East, Sarah El-Kazaz, Brandeis University
Section 14: Communist/Post-Communist Countries, Susanne Wengle, University of Notre Dame
Section 15: Comparative Political Economy, Sarah Brooks, The Ohio State University
Section 16: International Political Economy, David Mares, University of California, San Diego
Section 17: International Relations and Domestic Politics, Tom Wong, University of California, San Diego
Section 18: International Security, Hein Goemans, University of Rochester
Section 19: Arms Control & International Security, Stephen Gent, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Section 20: Peace Science, David Clark, Binghamton University
Section 21: International Conflict Processes, Susan Allen, University of Mississippi
Section 22: Conflict Processes,Todd Sechser, University of Virginia
Section 23: Foreign Policy, Seung-Whan Choi, University of Illinois, Chicago
Section 24: International Cooperation and Organization, Tim Buthe, Duke University
Section 25: Human Rights, Kathy Powers, University of New Mexico
Section 26: Electoral Campaigns,  Sarah Fulton, Texas A&M University
Section 27: Turnout and Political Participation,  Marc Meredith, University of Pennsylvania
Section 28: Legislative Campaigns and Elections, Rebekah Herrick, Oklahoma State University
Section 29: Representation and Electoral Systems, Eric Juenke, Michigan State University
Section 30: Voting Behavior, Jennifer Merolla, University of California, Riverside
Section 31: Political Networks, Nick Weller, University of Southern California
Section 32: American Public Opinion, Celeste Lay, Tulane University
Section 33: Experimental Research, White, George Washington University
Section 34: Political Psychology, Efrén O. Pérez, Vanderbilt University
Section 35: Public Opinion, Justin Phillips, Columbia University
Section 36: Mass Media and Political Communication,  Marisa Abrajano, University of California, San Diego
Section 37: Gender and Politics, Corrine McConnaughy, George Washington University
Section 38: Race, Class and Ethnicity, Candis Watts Smith, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill
Section 39: Foundations of Political Theory,  Jane Gordon, University of Connecticut
Section 40: Political Theory: Critical and Normative, Ron Schmidt, Sr., Davidson College and Ron Schmidt, Jr. University of Southern Maine
Section 41: Political Philosophy: Approaches and Themes, Andrew Murphy, Rutgers University
Section 42: Liberalism and Democratic Theory,  Inés Valdez, The Ohio State University
Section 43: Contemporary Political Theory, William Scheuerman, Indiana University
Section 44: Formal Modeling, Michael Chwe, University of California, Los Angeles
Section 45: Methodology, Wendy Tam Cho, University of Illinois  
Section 46: Information Technology and Politics, Leticia Bode, Georgetown University
Section 47: Political Parties and Interest Groups, Dara Strolovitch, Princeton University
Section 48: Presidency and Executive Politics, Wayne Steger, DePaul University
Section 49: Legislative Institutions, Michael Minta, University of Missouri
Section 50: Law and Society, Rorie Solberg, Oregon State
Section 51: Law and Jurisprudence, Reggie Sheehan, Michigan State
Section 52: Judicial Politics, Rebecca Gill, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Section 53: State and Intergovernmental Politics, Margaret Ferguson, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
Section 54: Urban and Local Politics, Rene Rocha, University of Iowa
Section 55: Comparative Public Policy, Christine Lipsmeyer, Texas A&M University
Section 56: Health, Education and Social Policy, Sarah Reckhow, Michigan State University
Section 57: Public Policy, Luis Fraga, University of Notre Dame
Section 58: Environmental Politics and Policy, Megan Mullin, Duke University
Section 59: Bureaucratic Politics, Jason MacDonald, West Virginia University
Section 60: Public Administration, Ken Meier, Texas A&M University and Amanda Rutherford, Indiana University
Section 61: Politics and History, Lowndes, University of Oregon
Section 62: Politics and Religion, Paul Djupe, Denison University
Section 63: Teaching and Learning, Shamira Gelbman, Wabash College
Section 64: Class and Inequality, Holona LeAnne Ochs, Lehigh University
Section 65: Prof Dev Roundtables: Early & Mid-Career, Meredith Rolfe, University  of Massachusetts, Amherst
Section 66: Prof Dev Roundtables: Teaching and Learning,  Sherri Wallace, University of Louisville
Section 67: Prof Dev Roundtables: Research and Publishing, William G. Jacoby, Michigan State University
Section 68: Prof Dev Roundtables: Public Engagement and Advocacy, William Morgan, MPSA
Section 70: Methodology Posters, Adam Glynn, Emory University
Section 71: American Politics Posters, Antoine Banks, University of Maryland
Section 72: Comparative Politics Posters, Carolyn Forestiere, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Section 73: International Relations Posters, Matt Krain, College of Wooster
Section 74: Public Policy and Public Administration Posters, Justin Bullock, Texas A&M University
Section 75: Political Theory Posters, Amy Linch, Penn State
Section 76: Undergraduate Research Posters, Myunghee Kim, University of Central Florida
Section 77: Working Groups, Tamara Speelmon, MPSA
Section 78: Midwest Women’s Caucus, Emily A. Beaulieu, University of Kentucky
Section 79: Society for Greek Political Thought, Mark Lutz, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Section 80: Caucus for LGBT Political Science, Melissa Michelson, Menlo College
Section 81: Leadership and Politics, Heather R. McDougall, Leadership exCHANGE
Section 82: Caucus for New Political Science, James Simmons University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Section 83: Midwest Latino/a Caucus, Regina Branton, University of North Texas
Section 84: Midwest Caucus for Public Administration, McCann, University of Southern California, Price School
Section 85: Politics, Literature and Film, Claudia-Franziska Bruehwiler, University of St.Gallen, Switzerland
Section 87: Professional Associations, NGO's and Non-Profits, William D. Morgan, MPSA
Section 88: Political Science Literature Review, Tasha Philpot, University of Texas, Austin 

2015 Section Heads

Section 1: Program Co-Chairs: Michael Colaresi, Michigan State University and Jennifer Jerit, Stony Brook University.
Section 2: Comparative Politics: Industrialized Countries, Sara Watson, The Ohio State University
Section 3: Economic Development, Rikhil Bhavnani, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Section 4: Comparative Politics: Developing Countries, Jeff Conroy-Krutz, Michigan State University
Section 5: Comparative Politics: Transitions Toward Democracy, Milan Svolik, University of Illinois
Section 6: Comparative Political Institutions, Jennifer Gandhi, Emory University
Section 7: Comparative Political Behavior, Natalia Letki, University of Warsaw
Section 8: European Politics, Berthold Rittberger, Ludwig-Maximilians-University of Munich
Section 9: Latin American and Caribbean Politics, Jana Morgan, University of Tennessee
Section 10: Asian Politics,  Tse-min Lin, University of Texas at Austin
Section 11: African Politics, Adrienne Lebas, American University
Section 12: Politics of the Middle East, Tarek Masoud, Harvard University
Section 13: Politics of Communist and Former Communist Countries, Ani Sarkissian, Michigan State University
Section 14: Comparative Political Economy, Xun Cao, Penn State
Section 15: International Political Economy, Cristina Bodea, Michigan State University
Section 16: International Relations and Domestic Politics, Michaela Mattes, University of California, Berkeley
Section 17: International Security, Burcu Savun, University of Pittsburg
Section 18: Conflict Processes, Jakana Thomas, Michigan State University
Section 19: Foreign Policy, David Dreyer, Lenoir-Rhyne University
Section 20: International Cooperation and Organization, Ben Appel, Michigan State University
Section 21: Ethnicity and Nationalism, Brian Shoup, Mississippi State
Section 22: Electoral Campaigns, Brendan Nyhan, Dartmouth College
Section 23: Turnout and Political Participation, Christopher Mann, Louisiana State University
Section 24: Legislative Campaigns and Elections, Laurel Harbridge, Northwestern University
Section 25: Voting Behavior, Hans Noel, Georgetown University
Section 26: Representation and Electoral Systems, Laron Williams, University of Missouri, Columbia
Section 27: Political Psychology, John Ryan, Stony Brook University
Section 28: Public Opinion, Tobin Grant, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
Section 29: Mass Media and Political Communication, Kathleen Searles, Louisiana State University
Section 30: Gender and Politics, Angela Bos, College of Wooster
Section 31: Race, Class, and Ethnicity, Spencer Piston, Syracuse University
Section 32: Foundations of Political Theory: Ancient, Melinda Kovacs, Missouri Western State University
Section 33: Foundations of Political Theory: Pre- and Early Modern, Mary Keys, University of Notre Dame
Section 34: Political Philosophy: Approaches and Themes, Mark Menaldo, Texas A&M International University
Section 35: Liberalism and Democratic Theory, Benjamin Kleinerman, James Madison College at Michigan State University
Section 36: Contemporary Political Theory, Melissa Orlie, University of Illinois
Section 37: Formal Modeling, Dave Siegel, Duke University
Section 38: Methodology, Justin Esarey, Rice University
Section 39: Information Technology and Politics, Terri Towner, Oakland University
Section 40: Political Parties and Interest Groups, Beth Leech, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Section 41: Presidency and Executive Politics, Brandon Rottinghaus, Univeristy of Houston
Section 42: Legislative Institutions, Jennifer Victor, George Mason University
Section 43: International and Comparative Law, Dana Zartner, University of San Francisco
Section 44: Law and Jurisprudence, Sean Farhang, University of California, Berkeley
Section 45: Judicial Politics, Ryan Black, Michigan State University
Section 46: State and Intergovernmental Politics, Kerri Milita, Illinois State University
Section 47. Urban and Local Politics, Charles Barrilleaux, Florida State Univesity
Section 48: Comparative Public Policy, Jane Gingrich, University of Oxford
Section 49. Health, Education, and Social Policy, Julianna Pacheco, University of Iowa
Section 50: Public Policy, Patricia Strach, University at Albany, SUNY
Section 51: Environmental Politics and Policy, Eric Coleman, Florida State University
Section 52: Bureaucratic Politics, Samuel Workman, University of Oklahoma
Section 53: Public Administration, Susan Miller , University of  South Carolina
Section 54: Politics and History, Zachary Callen, Allegheny College
Section 55: Political Anthropology and Sociology, Cynthia Karaffa, Carlow University
Section 56: Politics and Religion, Ben Gaskins, Lewis and Clark College
Section 57: Teaching & Learning, Michael Baranowski, Northern Kentucky University
Section 58: Political Geography, Brady Baybeck, Wayne State University
Section 59: Class and Inequality, Nick Carnes, Duke University
Section 60: Professional & Career Development, Mark Crescenzi, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Section 61: Political Science in Review, Martin Johnson, University of California, Riverside
Section 62: Empire Series, Gary C. Jacobson (Chair), University of California, San Diego, Barry Ames, University of Pittsburg and Arlene W. Saxonhouse, University of Michigan
Section 63: Methodology Posters, Patrick Brandt, University of Texas, Dallas
Section 64: American Politics Posters, Sean Richey, Georgia State University
Section 65: Comparative Politics Posters, Eitan Tzelgov, University of Gothenburg
Section 66: International Relations Posters, Johann Park, Mississippi State University
Section 67: Public Policy and Public Administration Posters, Rebecca Bromley-Trujillo, University of Kentucky
Section 68: Political Theory Posters, Tobin Craig, James Madison College at Michigan State University
Section 69: Undergraduate Research Posters, Eric Gonzalez Juenke, Michigan State University
Section 70: Working Groups
Section 71: Open Discussions
Section 72: Midwest Women's Caucus, Noha Shawki, Illinois State University
Section 73: Society for Greek Political Thought, Mark Lutz, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Section 74: Caucus for LGBT Political Science, Barry L. Tadlock, Ohio University
Section 75: Leadership and Politics, Heather McDougall, Leadership exCHANGE
Section 76: Caucus for New Political Science, James Simmons, University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Section 77: Midwest Latino/a Caucus, Regina Branton, University of North Texas
Section 78: Midwest Caucus for Public Administration, Susan M. Miller, University of South Carolina  
Section 79: Politics, Literature, and Film, Flagg Taylor, Skidmore College                      
Section 80: Political Networks, Anand Sokhey, University of Colorado, Boulder
Section 81: Experimental Research, Scott Clifford, University of Houston
Section 82: Professional Associations, NGO's and Non-Profits, William. D. Morgan, MPSA

2014 Program Committee

Program Co-Chairs: Tasha Philpot, University of Texas at Austin, and Elizabeth Maggie Penn, Washington University in St. Louis
Section 2: Comparative Politics: Industrialized Countries, Georgia Kernell, Northwestern University
Section 3: Economic Development, Anh Tran, Indiana University
Section 4: Comparative Politics: Developing Countries, Jeffrey Conroy-Krutz, Michigan State University
Section 5: Comparative Politics: Transitions Toward Democracy, Jose Aleman, Fordham University
Section 6: Comparative Politics: Institutions, Indridi Indridason, University of California, Riverside
Section 7: Comparative Politics Behavior, Michele Kuenzi, University of Nevada Las Vegas
Section 8: European Politics, Jonathan Slapin, University of Houston
Section 9: Latin American and Caribbean Politics, Ryan Carlin, Georgia State University
Section 10: Asian Politics, Bill Hurst, Northwestern University
Section 11: African Politics, Laura Seay, Morehouse College
Section 12: Politics of the Middle East, Sean Yom, Temple University
Section 13: Politics of Communist/Former Communist Countries, Julie George, Queens College
Section 14: Comparative Political Economy, John Ahlquist, University of Wisconsin at Madison
Section 15: International Political Economy, Pablo Martin Pinto, Columbia University
Section 16: International Relations and Domestic Politics, Sonying Fang, Rice University
Section 17: International Security, Ryan Kennedy, University of Houston
Section 18: Conflict Processes, Ahmer Tarar, Texas A&M University
Section 19: Foreign Policy, Bryan Marshall, Miami University
Section 20: International Cooperation and Organization, Amanda Murdie, University of Missouri
Section 21: Ethnicity and Nationalism, Simanti Lahiri, University of Alabama
Section 22: Electoral Campaigns, Jeremy Tiegen, Ramapo College
Section 23: Turnout and Political Participation, Seth McKee, University of South Florida
Section 24: Legislative Campaigns and Elections, Brian Arbour, John Jay College of Criminal Justice
Section 25: Voting Behavior, Michael Henderson, University of Mississippi
Section 26: Representation and Electoral Systems, Ernesto Calvo, University of Maryland
Section 27: Political Psychology, Yanna Krupnikov, Northwestern University
Section 28: Public Opinion, Eric Groenendyk, University of Memphis
Section 29: Mass Media and Political Communication, Philip Habel, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
Section 30: Gender and Politics, Jessica Fortin-Rittberger, GESIS-Leibniz Institute for the Social Sciences
Section 31: Race, Class and Ethnicity, Antoine Banks, University of Maryland
Section 32: Foundations of Political Theory: Ancient, Gary Remer, Tulane University
Section 33: Foundations of Political Theory: Pre- and Early Modern, Jeremy Bailey, University of Houston
Section 34: Political Philosophy: Approaches and Themes, Mariah Zeisberg, University of Michigan
Section 35: Liberalism and Democratic Theory, Mark Warren, University of British Columbia
Section 36: Contemporary Political Theory, Sean Ingham, University of Georgia
Section 37: Formal Modeling, Salvatore Nunnari, University of California San Diego
Section 38: Methodology, Holger Kern, University of South Carolina
Section 39: Information Technology and Politics, Nathaniel Swigger, The Ohio State University
Section 40: Political Parties and Interest Groups, Antoine Yoshinaka, American University
Section 41: Presidency and Executive Politics, Anthony Madonna, University of Georgia
Section 42: Legislative Institutions, Ellie Powell, Yale University
Section 43: International and Comparative Law, Yonatan Lupu, George Washington University
Section 44: Law and Jurisprudence, Sean Farhang, University of California, Berkeley
Section 45: Judicial Politics, Patrick Wohlfarth, University of Maryland
Section 46: State and Intergovernmental Politics, Jeffrey Lazarus, Georgia State University
Section 47: Urban and Local Politics, Alison Post, University of California, Berkeley
Section 48: Comparative Public Policy, Jale Tosun, University of Mannheim
Section 49: Health, Education and Social Policy, Alisa Von Hagel, University of Wisconsin, Superior
Section 50: Public Policy, Daniel Hawes, Kent State University
Section 51: Environmental Politics and Policy, Sarah Anderson, University of California, Santa Barbara
Section 52: Bureaucratic Politics, Samuel Workman, University of Texas at Austin
Section 53: Public Administration, Amy McKay, Georgia State University
Section 54: Politics and History, Megan Francis, Pepperdine University
Section 55: Political Anthropology and Sociology,  Devashree Gupta, Carleton College
Section 56: Politics and Religion, Jennifer Epley, Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi
Section 57: Teaching Political Science, Nikol Alexander-Floyd, Rutgers University
Section 58: Political Geography, Todd Makse, Susquehanna University
Section 59: Class and Inequality, Christopher Reid Ellis, Bucknell University
Section 60: Methodology Posters, Ryan Bakker, University of Georgia
Section 61: American Politics Posters, Melanye Price, Rutgers University
Section 62: Comparative Politics Posters, Laura Paler, University of Pittsburgh
Section 63: International Relations Posters, Susan Allen, University of Mississippi
Section 64: Public Policy and Public Administration Posters, William Resh, Indiana University
Section 65: Political Theory Posters, Melinda Kovacs, Missouri Western State University
Section 66: Undergraduate Research Posters, Melinda Mueller, Eastern Illinois University 
Section 75: Political Networks, Scott McClurg, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale

2013 Program Committee

Program Co-Chairs: Amaney A. Jamal, Princeton University, and Katherine Cramer Walsh, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Section 2: Comparative Politics: Industrialized Countries, Ben Ansell, University of Minnesota
Section 3: Economic Development, Madiha Afzal, University of Maryland
Section 4: Comparative Politics: Developing Countries, Rachel Beatty Riedl, Northwestern University
Section 5: Comparative Politics: Transitions Toward Democracy, Paula Pickering, College of William and Mary
Section 6: Comparative Politics: Institutions, Monika Nalepa, University of Notre Dame
Section 7: Comparative Politics: Behavior, Devra Moehler, University of Pennsylvania
Section 8: European Politics, Christina Schneider, University of California, San Diego
Section 9: Latin American and Caribbean Politics, Noam Lupu, University of Wisconsin, Madison, and Juan March Institute
Section 10: Asian Politics, Jessica Weiss, Yale University
Section 11: African Politics, Kate Baldwin, University of Florida
Section 12: Politics of the Middle East, Daniel Corstange, University of Maryland
Section 13: Politics of Communist/Former Communist Countries, Jason Wittenberg, University of California, Berkeley
Section 14: Comparative Political Economy, Simone Dietrich, University of Missouri, Columbia
Section 15: International Political Economy, Margaret Peters, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Section 16: International Relations and Domestic Politics, Susan Hyde, Yale University
Section 17: International Security, David Carter, Princeton University
Section 18: Conflict Processes, Thomas Edward Flores, George Mason University
Section 19: Foreign Policy, Bear Braumoeller, The Ohio State University
Section 20: International Cooperation and Organization, Sarah Bush, Temple University
Section 21: Ethnicity and Nationalism, Irfan Nooruddin, The Ohio State University
Section 22: Electoral Campaigns, Travis Ridout, Washington State University
Section 23: Turnout and Political Participation, Chris Karpowitz, Brigham Young University
Section 24: Legislative Campaigns and Elections, Justin Grimmer, Stanford University
Section 25: Voting Behavior, Keena Lipsitz, Queens College, CUNY
Section 26: Representation and Electoral Systems, Erin O'Brien, University of Massachusetts, Boston
Section 27: Political Psychology, Elizabeth Suhay, Lafayette College
Section 28: Public Opinion, Cindy Kam, Vanderbilt University
Section 29: Mass Media and Political Communication, Toby Bolsen, Georgia State University
Section 30: Gender and Politics, Heather Ondercin, University of Mississippi
Section 31: Race, Class and Ethnicity, Regina Branton, University of North Texas
Section 32: Foundations of Political Theory: Ancient, Rachel Templer, Goucher College
Section 33: Foundations of Political Theory: Pre- and Early Modern, Kevin Cherry, University of Richmond
Section 34: Political Philosophy: Approaches and Themes, Ruth Abbey, University of Notre Dame
Section 35: Liberalism and Democratic Theory, Johnny Goldfinger, Marian University
Section 36: Contemporary Political Theory, Brian Mello, Muhlenberg College
Section 37: Formal Modeling, Scott Ashworth, University of Chicago-Harris School
Section 38: Methodology, Dominik Hangartner, London School of Economics
Section 39: Information Technology and Politics, Kevin Wallsten, California State University, Long Beach
Section 40: Political Parties and Interest Groups, Kyle Saunders, Colorado State University
Section 41: Presidency and Executive Politics, Lara Brown, Villanova University
Section 42: Legislative Institutions, Michael Crespin, University of Texas at Dallas
Section 43: International and Comparative Law, Tony Smith, University of California, Irvine
Section 44: Law and Jurisprudence, Christina Boyd, University at Buffalo, SUNY
Section 45: Judicial Politics, Ryan Owens, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Section 46: State and Intergovernmental Politics, Justin Phillips, Columbia University
Section 47: Urban and Local Politics, Jessica Trounstine, University of California, Merced
Section 48: Comparative Public Policy, Mona Lena Krook, Rutgers University
Section 49: Health, Education and Social Policy, Robert Saldin, University of Montana
Section 50: Public Policy, Christian Breunig, University of Toronto
Section 51: Environmental Politics and Policy, Chris Koski, Reed College
Section 52: Bureaucratic Politics, Neal Woods, University of South Carolina
Section 53: Public Administration, Steven Balla, George Washington University
Section 54: Politics and History, Dorian Warren, Columbia University
Section 55: Political Anthropology and Sociology, Erik Fisher, Arizona State University
Section 56: Politics and Religion, Brian Calfano, Missouri State University
Section 57: Teaching Political Science, Elizabeth Bennion, Indiana University, South Bend
Section 58: Political Geography, Ryan D. Enos, Harvard University
Section 59: Methodology Posters, Rocio Titiunik, University of Michigan
Section 60: American Politics Posters, Shana Gadarian, University of California, Berkeley
Section 61: Comparative Politics Posters, Hillel Soifer, Temple University
Section 62: International Relations Posters, Hillel Soifer, Temple University
Section 63: Public Policy and Public Administration Posters, Matt Dull, Virginia Tech
Section 64: Political Theory Posters, Anna Stilz, Princeton University
Section 65: Undergraduate Research Posters, Anna Stilz, Princeton University
Section 66: Midwest Women's Caucus, Lori Poloni-Staudinger, Northern Arizona University
Section 67: Society for Greek Political Thought, Mark Lutz, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Section 68: Caucus for LGBT Political Science, Susan Burgess, Ohio University
Section 69: Leadership and Politics, Heather McDougall, Global Institute for Leadership and Civic Development
Section 70: Caucus for New Political Science, James Simmons, University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Section 71: Midwest Latino/a Caucus, Davie Leal, University of Texas, Austin
Section 72: Midwest Caucus for Public Administration, TBA 
Section 73: Politics, Literature and Film, TBA 
Section 74: Political Networks, Casey A. Klofstad, University of Miami

2012 Program Committee

Program Co-Chairs: David Darmofal, University of South Carolina, and Wendy Martinek, State University of New York, Binghamton
Section 2: Comparative Politics: Industrialized Countrie, Michael McDonald, Binghamton University
Section 3: Economic Development, Eric Jepsen, University of South Dakota
Section 4: Comparative Politics: Developing Countries, Steve B. Lem, Kutztown University
Section 5: Comparative Politics: Transitions Toward Democracy, Jose Cheibub, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Section 6: Comparative Political Institutions, Zeynep Somer-Topcu, Vanderbilt University
Section 7: Comparative Politics Behavior, Matthew Singer, University of Connecticut
Section 8: European Politics, Cas Mudde, DePauw University
Section 9: Latin American and Caribbean Politics, Drucsilla Scribner, University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Section 10: Asian Politics, Priscilla Lambert, Western Michigan University
Section 11: African Politics, Gina Lambright, George Washington University
Section 12: Politics of the Middle East, Eren Tatari, Rollins College
Section 13: Politics of Communist and Former Communist Countries, Frank Thames, Texas Tech University
Section 14: Comparative Political Economy, Joel Simmons, University of Maryland
Section 15: International Political Economy, Xun Pang, Princeton University
Section 16: International Relations and Domestic Politics, Mark Souva, Florida State University
Section 17: International Security, Anessa Kimball, University Laval
Section 18: Conflict Processes, Michelle Benson, SUNY, Buffalo
Section 19: Foreign Policy, Matt Fuhrmann, Texas A&M University
Section 20: International Cooperation and Organization, Stacy Bondanella Taninchev, Gonzaga University
Section 21: Ethnicity and Nationalism, Brian Shoup, Mississippi State University
Section 22: Electoral Campaigns, Brian Schaffner, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Section 23: Turnout and Political Participation, Damon Cann, Utah State University
Section 24: Legislative Campaigns and Elections, Joseph Bafumi, Dartmouth College
Section 25: Voting Behavior, Laura Stoker, University of California, Berkeley
Section 26: Representation and Electoral Systems, Robin Best, University of Missouri
Section 27: Political Psychology, Jennifer Wolak, University of Colorado
Section 28: Public Opinion, John Bullock, Yale University
Section 29: Mass Media and Political Communication, Cheryl Boudreau, University of California, Davis
Section 30: Gender and Politics, Kathleen Dolan, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Section 31: Race, Class, and Ethnicity, Khalilah Brown-Dean, Quinnipiac University
Section 32: Foundations of Political Theory: Ancient, Laurence Cooper, Carleton College
Section 33: Foundations of Political Theory: Pre- and Early Modern, Jeffrey Church, University of Houston
Section 34: Political Philosophy: Approaches and Themes, Mary Keys, University of Notre Dame
Section 35: Liberalism and Democratic Theory, Michael McLendon, California State University, Los Angeles
Section 36: Contemporary Political Theory, Bettina Scholz, Stonehill College
Section 37: Formal Modeling, Elizabeth Maggie Penn, Washington University in St. Louis
Section 38: Methodology, Vera Troeger, University of Warwick
Section 39: Information Technology and Politics, Micah Altman, Harvard University
Section 40: Political Parties and Interest Groups, Holly Brasher, University of Alabama, Birmingham
Section 41: Presidency and Executive Politics, Bryan Marshall, Miami University at Ohio
Section 42: Legislative Institutions, Charles Finocchiaro, University of South Carolina
Section 43: International and Comparative Law, Catherine Warrick, Villanova University
Section 44: Law and Jurisprudence, Anna Law, DePaul University
Section 45: Judicial Politics, Paul Collins, University of North Texas
Section 46: State and Intergovernmental Politics, Andrew Karch, University of Minnesota
Section 47: Urban and Local Politics, Michael Craw, Michigan State University
Section 48: Comparative Public Policy, Charles Blake, James Madison University
Section 49: Health, Education, and Social Policy, Hahrie Han, Wellesley College
Section 50: Public Policy, Sam Workman, University of Texas, Austin
Section 51: Environmental Politics and Policy, Megan Mullin, Temple University
Section 52: Bureaucratic Politics, Susan Yackee, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Section 53: Public Administration, Rebecca Hendrick, University of Illinois, Chicago
Section 54: Politics and History, Kenneth Kersch, Boston College
Section 55: Political Anthropology and Sociology, Judith Kullberg, Eastern Michigan University
Section 56: Politics and Religion, Paul Djupe, Denison University
Section 57: Teaching Political Science, Mitchell Brown, Auburn University
Section 58: Political Geography, Jowei Chen, University of Michigan
Section 59: Methodology Posters, Jens Hainmueller, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Section 60: American Politics Posters, Kyle Saunders, Colorado State University
Section 61: Comparative Politics Posters, Michelle Kuenzi, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Section 62: International Relations Posters, Courtenay Ryals Conrad, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
Section 63: Public Policy/Public Administration Posters, Michael Licari, University of Northern Iowa
Section 64: Political Theory Posters, Roudy Hildreth, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
Section 65: Undergraduate Research Posters, Atiya Stokes-Brown, Bucknell University
Section 66: Midwest Women's Caucus, Regina Branton, University of North Texas
Section 67: Society for Greek Political Thought, Beth Janairo, Cardinal Stritch University
Section 68: Caucus for LGBT Political Science, Jason Pierceson, University of Illinois, Springfield
Section 69: Leadership and Politics, Heather McDougall, Global Institute for Leadership and Civic Development
Section 70: Caucus for New Political Science, James Simmons, University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Section 71: Midwest Latino/a Caucus, Melissa Michelson, Menlo College
Section 72: Midwest Caucus for Public Administration, Charles Shipan

2011 Program Committee

Program Co-Chairs: Christoffer Green-Pedersen, Aarhus University, Laura A. Reese, Michigan State University, Tracy Sulkin, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Section 2: Comparative Politics: Industrialized Countries, Phillip Rehm, Ohio State University
Section 3: Economic Development, Nancy Lind, Illinois State University
Section 4: Comparative Politics: Developing Countries, Ben Smith, University of Florida
Section 5: Comparative Politics: Transitions Toward Democracy, Jõrgen Elklit, Aarhus University
Section 6: Comparative Political Institutions, Sona Golder, Florida State University
Section 7: Comparative Political Behavior, Zach Elkins, University of Texas, Austin
Section 8: European Politics, Lawrence Ezrow, University of Essex
Section 9: Latin American and Caribbean Politics, Vicente Ulgade, Colegio de Mexico
Section 10: Asian Politics, Megumi Naoi, University of California, San Diego
Section 11: African Politics, Leonardo Arriola, University of California, Berkeley
Section 12: Politics of the Middle East, Lisa Blaydes, Stanford University
Section 13: Politics of Communist and Former Communist Countries, Li Bennich Bjîrkman, Uppsala University
Section 14: Comparative Political Economy, Guillermo Rosas, Washington University in St. Louis
Section 15: International Political Economy, Mark Copelovitch, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Section 16: International Relations and Domestic Politics, Michael Colaresi, Michigan State University
Section 17: International Security, Amy Oakes, College of William and Mary
Section 18: Conflict Processes, Doug Gibler, University of Alabama
Section 19: Foreign Policy, David Brule, University of Tennessee
Section 20: International Cooperation and Organization, Jana von Stein, University of Michigan
Section 21: Ethnicity and Nationalism, Stephen Bloom, Southern Illinois University
Section 22: Electoral Campaigns, Sarah Fulton, Texas A&M University
Section 23: Turnout & Political Participation, Melanie Springer, Washington University in St. Louis
Section 24: Legislative Campaigns and Elections, Mike Ensley, Kent State University
Section 25: Voting Behavior, Jeremy Pope, Brigham Young University
Section 26: Representation and Electoral Systems, Richard Matland, Loyola University, Chicago
Section 27: Political Psychology, Dona-Gene Mitchell, University of Nebraska
Section 28: Public Opinion, Martin Johnson, University of California, Riverside
Section 29: Mass Media and Political Communication, Stefaan Walgrave, University of Antwerp
Section 30: Gender and Politics, Jill Greenlee, Brandeis University
Section 31: Race, Class, and Ethnicity, Yvette Alex-Assensoh, Indiana University
Section 32: Foundations of Political Theory: Ancient, David Williams, University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Section 33: Foundations of Political Theory: Pre- and Early Modern, Bettina Koch, Virginia Tech University
Section 34: Political Philosophy: Approaches and Themes, Eric MacGilvray, Ohio State University
Section 35: Liberalism and Democratic Theory, Howard Lubert, James Madison University
Section 36: Contemporary Political Theory, Chad Lavin, Virginia Tech University
Section 37: Formal Modeling, Jon Eguia, New York University
Section 38: Methodology, Jason Seawright, Northwestern University
Section 39: Information Technology and Politics, Helen Margetts, University of Oxford
Section 40: Political Parties and Interest Groups, Scott Ainsworth, University of Georgia
Section 41: Presidency and Executive Politics, Matt Beckmann, University of California, Irvine
Section 42: Legislative Institutions, Sean Theriault, University of Texas, Austin
Section 43: International and Comparative Law, Karen Alter, Northwestern University
Section 44: Law and Jurisprudence, Wendy Martinek, SUNY, Binghamton
Section 45: Judicial Politics, Brandon Bartels, George Washington University
Section 46: State and Intergovernmental Politics, Juliet Gainsborough, Bentley College
Section 47: Urban and Local Politics, Sarah Reckhow, Michigan State University
Section 48: Comparative Public Policy, Michael Howlett, Simon Fraser University
Section 49: Health, Education and Social Policy, Robert Henry Cox, University of Oklahoma
Section 50: Public Policy, Joshua Sapotichne, Michigan State University
Section 51: Environmental Politics and Policy, Graeme Auld, Carleton University
Section 52: Bureaucratic Politics, Sean Gailmard, University of California, Berkeley
Section 53: Public Administration, Kelly Leroux, University of Kansas
Section 54: Politics and History, Daniel Gavin, Northwestern University
Section 55: Political Anthropology and Sociology, Najib Hourani, Michigan State University
Section 56: Politics and Religion, Kees Van Kersbergen, VU University, Amsterdam
Section 57: Teaching Political Science, Jeff Bernstein, Eastern Michigan University
Section 58: Methodology Posters, Christian Breunig, University of Toronto
Section 59: American Politics Posters, Scott Meinke, Bucknell University
Section 60: Comparative Posters, Matthew Winters, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Section 61: International Relations Posters, Michael Greig, University of North Texas
Section 62: Public Policy/Public Administration Posters, Graeme Boushey, San Francisco State University
Section 63: Undergraduate Research Posters, Hunter Bacot, Elon University
Section 64: Midwest Women's Caucus, Candice Ortbals, Pepperdine University
Section 65: Society for Greek Political Thought, Carson Holloway, University of Nebraska, Omaha
Section 66: Caucus for LGBT Political Science, Jason Pierceson, University of Illinois at Springfield
Section 67: Leadership and Politics, Heather McDougall, Global Institute for Leadership and Civic Development
Section 68: Caucus for New Political Science, James Simmons, University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Section 69: Midwest Latino Caucus, Jose D. Villalobos, University of Texas at El Paso
Section 70: Midwest Caucus for Public Administration
Section 71: Politics, Literature, and Film
Section 72: Political Networks, Scott McClurg, Southern Illinois University


2010 Program Committee

Program Co-Chairs, Maria Escobar-Lemmon, Texas A&M University, and Stephen Nicholson, University of California, Merced
Section 2: Comparative Politics: Industrialized Countries, Jonathan Rodden, Stanford University
Section 3: Comparative Politics: Developing Countries, Steve Wuhs, University of Redlands
Section 4: Comparative Politics: Transitions Toward Democracy, Gretchen Casper, Penn State University
Section 5: Comparative Politics: Political Institutions, Erika Moreno, Creighton University
Section 6: Comparative Politics: Political Behavior, Liz Zechmeister, Vanderbilt University
Section 7: European Politics, Tim Hellwig, Indiana University
Section 8: Latin American and Caribbean Politics, Greg Johnson, SUNY, Buffalo
Section 9: Asian Politics, Ethan Scheiner, University of California, Davis
Section 10: African Politics, Jennifer Seely, Earlham College
Section 11: Politics of the Middle East, Mike Herb, Georgia State University
Section 12: Canadian Politics, Laura Stephenson, University of Western Ontario
Section 13: Politics of Communist and Former Communist Countries, Kelly McMann, Case Western Reserve
Section 14: International Political Economy, Daniel Kono, University of California,  Davis
Section 15: International Relations and Domestic Politics, Ross Miller, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Section 16: International Security, Chris Sprecher, Texas A&M University
Section 17: Conflict Processes, Renatto Corbetta, University of Alabama, Birmingham
Section 18: Foreign Policy, Nehemia Geva, Texas A&M University
Section 19: International Cooperation and Organization, Mark Mullenbach, University of Central Arkansas
Section 20: Ethnicity and Nationalism, Hanna Birnir, University of Maryland
Section 21: Political Psychology, Kevin Arceneaux, Temple University
Section 22: Voting Behavior, Ben Highton, University of California, Davis
Section 23: Electoral Campaigns, Lynn Vavreck, University of California, Los Angeles
Section 24: Representation and Electoral Systems, Jeffrey Karp, University of Exeter
Section 25: Public Opinion, Jon Hurwitz, University of Pittsburgh
Section 26: Political Participation and Turnout, Brad Gomez, Florida State University
Section 27: Mass Media and Political Communication, Jason Barabas, Florida State University
Section 28: Gender and Politics, Leslie Schwindt-Bayer, University of Missouri, and Misha Taylor-Robinson, Texas A&M University
Section 29: Race, Class, and Ethnicity, Ismail White, The Ohio State University
Section 30: Foundations of Political Theory: Ancient, John Zumbrunnen, University of Wisconsin
Section 31: Foundations of Political Theory: Pre- and Early Modern, Daniel Brunstetter, University of California, Irvine
Section 32: Liberalism and Democratic Theory, Teena Gabrielson, University of Wyoming
Section 33: Contemporary Political Theory, Robert Taylor, University of California, Davis
Section 34: Political Philosophy: Approaches and Themes, Fonna Forman-Barzilai, University of California, San Diego
Section 35: Formal Modeling, Kris Kanthak, University of Pittsburgh
Section 36: Methodology, David Peterson, Iowa State University
Section 37: Information Technology and Politics, Caroline Tolbert, University of Iowa
Section 38: Political Parties and Interest Groups, David Damore, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Section 39: Presidency and Executive Politics, David Lewis, Vanderbilt University
Section 40: Legislative Politics: Institutions, Nate Monroe, University of California, Merced
Section 41: Legislative Politics: Campaigns and Elections, Jamie Carson, University of Georgia
Section 42:J udicial Politics, Tom Hansford, University of California, Merced
Section 43: Law and Jurisprudence, Terri Peretti, Santa Clara University
Section 44: International and Comparative Law, Alexandra Huneeus, University of Wisconsin Law School
Section 45: State and Intergovernmental Politics, Stacy Gordon, University of Nevada, Reno
Section 46: Urban and Local Politics, Jessica Trounstine, Princeton University
Section 47: Public Policy, Alisa Hicklin, University of Oklahoma
Section 48: Economic Policy, Michelle Dion, Georgia Tech
Section 49: Environmental Politics and Policy, Carol Silva, University of Oklahoma
Section 50: Public Administration, David Nixon, University of Hawaii
Section 51: Politics and History, Robert Mickey, University of Michigan
Section 52: Political Geography, David Darmofal, University of South Carolina
Section 53: Political Sociology and Culture, Florence Faucher-King, Vanderbilt University
Section 54: Politics and Religion, David Campbell, University of Notre Dame
Section 55: Political Anthropology, Larry Nespar, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Section 56: Teaching Political Science, Kerstin Hamann and Bruce Wilson, University of Central Florida
Section 57: Undergraduate Research, Richard Witmer, Creighton University
Section 58: Midwest Women's Caucus, Tracy Osborn, University of Iowa
Section 59: Society for Greek Political Thought, Carson Holloway, University of Nebraska, Omaha
Section 60: Caucus for LGBT Political Science, Jason Pierceson, University of Illinois, Springfield
Section 61: Leadership and Politics, Heather McDougall, Christopher Newport University
Section 62: Caucus for New Political Science, James Simmons, University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Section 63: Midwest Latino Caucus, Jose D. Villalobos, Texas A&M University
Section 64: Midwest Caucus for Public Administration, Sean Nicholson-Crotty, University of Missouri
Section 65: Politics, Literature, and Film, Charles Rubin, Duquesne University


2009 MPSA Conference Program Committee

Program Co-Chairs, Lee Epstein, Northwestern University, and Bradford Jones, University of California, Davis
Section 2: Comparative Politics: Industrialized Countries, Lanny Martin, Rice University 
Section 3: Comparative Politics: Developing Countries, Marcus J. Kurtz, The Ohio State University
Section 4: Comparative Politics: Transitions Toward Democracy, Sebastian Saiegh, University of California, San Diego
Section 5: Comparative Politics: Political Institutions, Jeff Staton, Emory University
Section 6: Comparative Politics: Political Behavior, Andy Baker, University of Colorado
Section 7: European Politics, Georg Vanberg, University of North Carolina
Section 8: Latin American and Caribbean Politics, Maria Escobar-Lemmon, Texas A&M University
Section 9: Asian Politics, Allen Hicken, University of Michigan
Section 10: African Politics, Emmanuel Uwalaka, St. Louis University
Section 11: Politics of the Middle East, Ellen Lust-Okar, Yale University
Section 12: Canadian Politics, Kelly Saunders, Brandon University
Section 13: Politics of Communist and Former Communist Countries, Josh Tucker, New York University
Section 14: International Political Economy, Quan Li, Texas A&M University
Section 15: International Relations and Domestic Politics, Michael Tomz, Stanford University
Section 16: International Security, Derrick Frazier, University of Illinois
Section 17: Conflict Processes, Zaryab Iqbal, Penn State University
Section 18: Foreign Policy, Miriam Elman, Syracuse University
Section 19: International Cooperation and Organization, Songying Fang, University of Minnesota
Section 20: Ethnicity and Nationalism, Melissa Nobles, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Section 21: Political Psychology, Cindy Kam, Vanderbilt University
Section 22: Voting Behavior, Jonathan Nagler, New York University
Section 23: Electoral Campaigns, Regina Branton, Rice University
Section 24: Representation and Electoral Systems, Brian Crisp, Washington University
Section 25: Public Opinion, Byron D'Andra Orey, Jackson State University
Section 26: Political Participation and Turnout, Betsy Sinclair, University of Chicago
Section 27: Mass Media and Political Communication, Johanna Dunaway, Louisiana State University
Section 28: Gender and Politics, Heather Ondercin, Louisiana State University
Section 29: Race, Class, and Ethnicity, Victoria DeFrancesco Soto, Northwestern University
Section 30: Foundations of Political Theory: Ancient, Christina Tarnopolsky, McGill University
Section 31: Foundations of Political Theory: Pre- and Early Modern, John T. Scott, University of California, Davis
Section 32: Liberalism and Democratic Theory, Joan Cocks, Mount Holyoke College
Section 33: Contemporary Political Theory, Mika LaVaque-Manty, University of Michigan
Section 34: Political Philosophy: Approaches and Themes, Sharon Krause, Brown University
Section 35: Formal Modeling, Ethan Bueno de Mesquita, University of Chicago
Section 36: Methodology, Gisela Sin, University of Illinois
Section 37: Information Technology and Politics, Burt Monroe, Penn State University
Section 38: Political Parties and Interest Groups, Kira Sanbonmatsu, Rutgers University
Section 39: Presidency and Executive Politics, Will Howell, University of Chicago
Section 40: Legislative Politics: Institutions, Jason Roberts, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Section 41: Legislative Politics: Campaigns and Elections, Rodolfo Espino, Arizona State University
Section 42: Judicial Politics, Eileen Braman, Indiana University
Section 43: Law and Jurisprudence, Nancy Scherer, Wellesley College
Section 44: International and Comparative Law, Jide Nzelibe, Northwestern University
Section 45: State and Intergovernmental Politics, Dennis Grady, Radford University
Section 46: Urban and Local Politics, Karen Mossberger, University of Colorado
Section 47: Public Policy, Ann Chih Lin, University of Michigan
Section 48: Economic Policy, Brandice Canes-Wrone, Princeton University
Section 49: Environmental Politics and Policy, Mark Lubell, University of California, Davis
Section 50: Public Administration, Jeff Gill, Washington University
Section 51: Politics and History, Phil Klinkner, Hamilton College
Section 52: Political Geography, Brady Baybeck, University of Missouri, St. Louis
Section 53: Political Sociology and Culture, Alexander Hicks, Emory University
Section 54: Politics and Religion, Elizabeth Oldmixon, University of North Texas
Section 55: Political Anthropology, Lily L. Tsai, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Section 56: Teaching Political Science, Michelle D. Deardorff, Jackson State University
Section 57: Undergraduate Research, Alfred Darnel, Washington University
Section 58: Midwest Women's Caucus, Brigid Harrison, Montclair State University
Section 59: Society for Greek Political Thought, Carson Holloway, University of Nebraska, Omaha
Section 60: Caucus for LGBT Political Science, Ellen Andersen, University of Vermont
Section 61: Leadership and Politics, Heather McDougall, Christopher Newport University
Section 62: Caucus for New Political Science, James Simmons, University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Section 63: Midwest Latino Caucus, Jose D. Villalobos, Texas A&M University
Section 64: Midwest Caucus for Public Administration, Daniel Carpenter, Harvard University
Section 65: Politics, Literature, and Film, Charles Rubin, Duquesne University


2008 MPSA Conference Program Committee

Program Co-Chairs: Taeku Lee, University of California, Berkeley, and Caroline Tolbert, University of Iowa
2. Comparative Politics—Industrialized Countries: Orit Kedar, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
3. Comparative Politics—Developing Countries: Staffan Lindberg, University of Florida
4. Comparative Politics—Transitions toward Democracy: Irfan Nooruddin, Ohio State University
5. Comparative Politics—Political Institutions: Shaun Bowler, University of California, Riverside
6. Comparative Politics—Political Behavior: Jeff Karp, University of Exeter, and Jae Jae Spoon, University of Iowa
7. European Politics: Pepper Culpepper, Harvard University
8. Latin American and Caribbean Politics: Mark Sawyer, University of California, Los Angeles
9. Asian Politics: David Kang, Dartmouth College
10. African Politics: Pierre Engelbert, Pomona College
11. Politics of the Middle East: Amaney Jamal, Princeton University
12. Canadian Politics: Fred Cutler, University of British Columbia
13. Politics of Communist and Former Communist Countries: Andrew Barnes, Kent State University
14. International Political Economy: Nathan Jensen, Washington University, St. Louis
15. International Relations and Domestic Politics: Hector Perla, Ohio University
16. International Security: Ronald Hassner, University of California, Berkeley
17. Conflict Process: Brian Lai, University of Iowa
18. Foreign Policy: Neta Crawford, Boston University
19. International Cooperation and Organization: Xinyuan Dai, University of Illinois
20. Ethnicity and Nationalism: Johanna Birnir, University of Maryland
21. Political Psychology: David Redlawsk, University of Iowa
22. Voting Behavior: Ricardo Ramirez, University of Southern California
23. Electoral Campaigns: Michele Claibourn, University of Virginia
24. Representation and Electoral Systems: Todd Donovan, Western Washington University
25. Public Opinion: Matt Barreto, University of Washington
26. Political Participation and Turnout: S. Karthick Ramakrishnan, University of California, Riverside
27. Mass Media and Political Communication: Tasha Philpot, University of Texas
28. Gender and Politics: Mona Lena Krook, Washington University, St. Louis
29. Race, Class and Ethnicity: Christopher Parker, University of Washington
30. Foundations of Political Theory—Ancient: Ryan Balot, University of Toronto
31. Foundations of Political Theory—Pre- and Early Modern: Samantha Frost, University of Illinois
32. Liberalism and Democratic Theory: Archon Fung, Harvard University
33. Contemporary Political Theory: Lisa Disch, University of Minnesota
34. Political Philosophy—Approaches and Themes: Hawley Fogg-Davis, Temple University
35. Formal Modeling: Catherine Hafer, New York University
36. Methodology: Dean Lacy, Dartmouth College
37. Information Technology and Politics: Ramona McNeal, University of Northern Iowa
38. Political Parties and Interest Groups: Daniel Smith, University of Florida
39. Presidency and Executive Politics: Jason MacDonald, Kent State University
40. Legislative Politics—Institutions: Thad Kousser, University of California, San Diego
41. Legislative Politics—Campaigns and Elections: Raymond La Raja, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
42. Judicial Politics: Julie Novkov, SUNY, Albany
43. Law and Jurisprudence: Gordon Silverstein, University of California, Berkeley
44. International and Comparative Law: Lisa Hilbink, University of Minnesota
45. State and Intergovernmental Politics: Fred Boehmke, University of Michigan
46. Urban and Local Politics: Zoltan Hajnal, University of California, San Diego
47. Public Policy: Karen Mossberger, University of Illinois, Chicago
48. Economic Policy: Justin Phillips, Columbia University
49. Environmental Politics and Policy: Arun Agarwal, University of Michigan
50. Public Administration: Michael New, University of Alabama
51. Politics and History: Naomi Murakawa, University of Washington
52. Political Geography: Regina Branton, Rice University
53. Political Sociology and Culture: Regina Branton, Rice University
54. Politics and Religion: Eric McDaniel, University of Texas
55. Political Anthropology: Sujatha Fernandes, CUNY, Queens College
56. Teaching Political Science: Peregrine Schwartz-Shea, University of Utah
57. Undergraduate Research: Sherri Wallace, University of Louisville
58. Midwest Women's Caucus: Elizabeth Bennion, Indiana University, South Bend
59. Society for Greek Political Thought: Carson Holloway, University of Nebraska
60. Caucus for LGBT Political Science: Ellen Andersen, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
61. Leadership and Politics: Heather McDougall, Christopher Newport University
63. Caucus for New Political Science: James Simmons, University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
64. Midwest Latino Caucus: Rene Rocha, University of Iowa
64. Midwest Caucus for Public Administration: Rene Rocha, University of Iowa

2007 MPSA Conference Program Committee

Program Co-Chairs: Kira Sanbonmatsu, The Ohio State University, and Claudine Gay, Harvard University
2. Comparative Politics—Industrialized Countries: Duane Swank, Marquette University
3. Comparative Politics—Developing Countries: Gretchen Helmke, University of Rochester
4. Comparative Politics—Transitions toward Democracy: David Samuels, University of Minnesota
5. Comparative Politics—Political Institutions: William B. Heller, Binghamton University (SUNY)
6. Comparative Politics—Political Behavior: Jason Wittenberg, University of California, Berkeley
7. European Politics: Anna Grzymala-Busse, University of Michigan
8. Latin American and Caribbean Politics: Leslie Schwindt-Bayer, University of Mississippi
9. Asian Politics: Edmund J. Malesky, University of California, San Diego
10. African Politics: David Stasavage, New York University
11. Politics of the Middle East: Tamir Moustafa, University of Wisconsin, Madison
12. Canadian Politics: Joanna Everitt, University of New Brunswick, Saint John
13. Politics of Communist and Former Communist Countries: Joshua Tucker, Princeton University
14. International Political Economy: David Bearce, University of Pittsburgh
15. International Relations and Domestic Politics: Jon Pevehouse, University of Wisconsin, Madison
16. International Security: Randall Schweller, The Ohio State University
17. Conflict Process: Eric Gartzke, Columbia University
18. Foreign Policy: Marijke Breuning, Truman State University
19. International Cooperation and Organization: Eric Voeten, George Washington University
20. Ethnicity and Nationalism: Henry E. Hale, George Washington University
21. Political Psychology: Deborah Schildkraut, Tufts University
22. Voting Behavior: Adam Berinsky, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
23. Electoral Campaigns: Daron Shaw, University of Texas at Austin
24. Representation and Electoral Systems: Kenneth Benoit, Trinity College, Dublin
25. Public Opinion: Katherine Cramer Walsh, University of Wisconsin, Madison
26. Political Participation and Turnout: David Darmofal, University of South Carolina
27. Mass Media and Political Communication: Michael Hagen, Temple University
28. Gender and Politics: Michele Swers, Georgetown University
29. Race, Class and Ethnicity: Janelle Wong, University of Southern California
30. Foundations of Political Theory—Ancient: Catherine Zuckert, University Notre Dame
31. Foundations of Political Theory—Medieval: Cary Nederman, Texas A & M University
32. Political Philosophy—Modern Theorists and Texts: Michael Neblo, The Ohio State University
33. Political Philosophy—Approaches and Themes: Michaele Ferguson, University of Colorado, Boulder
34. Formal Modeling: Michael Ting, Columbia University
35. Methodology: Kevin Quinn, Harvard University
36. Information Technology and Politics: Micah Altman, Harvard University
37. Political Parties and Interest Groups: Barbara Burrell, Northern Illinois University
38. Presidency and Executive Politics: Andy Rudalevige, Dickinson College
39. Legislative Politics—Institutions: Kathryn Pearson, University of Minnesota
40. Legislative Politics—Campaigns and Elections: Cherie Maestas, Florida State University
41. Judicial Politics: Valerie Hoekstra, Arizona State University
42. Public Law: Julie Novkov, University of Oregon
43. International Law: Xinyuan Dai, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
44. State and Intergovernmental Politics: Craig Volden, The Ohio State University
45. Urban and Local Politics: Jered Carr, Wayne State University
46. Public Policy: Donald Haider-Markel, University of Kansas
47. Social Policy: Kristin Goss, Duke University
48. Economic Policy: George Krause, University of Pittsburgh
49. Environmental Politics and Policy: Hank Jenkins-Smith, Texas A & M University
50. Public Administration: Patrick Wolf, University of Arkansas
51. Politics and History: Eileen McDonagh, Northeastern University
52. Political Sociology and Culture: Pamela Paxton, The Ohio State University
53. Politics and Religion: Quin Monson, Brigham Young University
54. Political Anthropology: Jan Kubik, Rutgers University, and Myron J. Aronoff, Rutgers University
55. Teaching Political Science: Johnny Goldfinger, Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis
56. Undergraduate Research: Roger P. Rose, Benedictine University
57. Midwest Women's Caucus: Christina Wolbrecht, University of Notre Dame
58. Society for Greek Political Thought: Carson Holloway, University of Nebraska, Omaha
59. Caucus for LGBT Political Science: Ellen Andersen, IUPUI, and Kenneth Sherrill, Hunter College at CUNY
60. Policy Studies Organization: Harrell Rodgers, University of Houston
61. Empirical Investigation of Theoretical Models: Robert Franzese, Jr., University of Michigan
62. Caucus for New Political Science: James Simmons, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
63. Midwest Latino Caucus: Rene Rocha, University of Iowa
64. Midwest Caucus for Public Administration: George Krause, University of Pittsburgh
65. Leadership and Politics: Heather McDougall, Christopher Newport University

2006 MPSA Conference Program Committee

Program Chair: Gary M. Segura, University of Washington
2. Comparative Politics—Industrialized Countries: Susan Banducci, Texas Tech University
3. Comparative Politics—Developing Countries: Todd Eisenstadt, American University
4. Comparative Politics—Transitions Toward Democracy: Jonathan Benjamin-Alvarado, University of Nebraska, Omaha
5. European Politics: Terri Givens, University of Texas
6. Canadian Politics:
7. Latin American Politics: Maria Excobar-Lemon, Texas A&M University
8. Asian Politics: Benjamin Reed, University of Iowa
9. African Politics:
10. Politics of Communist and Former Communist Countries: Alexander Pacek, Texas A&M University, and Benjamin Radcliffe, University of Notre Dame
11. International Relations: Douglas Lemke, Pennsylvania State University
12. International Political Economy: William Bernhard, University of Illinois
13. International Relations and Domestic Politics: Scott S. Gartner, University of California, Davis
14. International Security: Michael Koch, Texas A&M University
15. Conflict Process: Mark Crescenzi, University of North Carolina, and Kelly Kadera, University of Iowa
16. Foreign Policy: Ben Fordham, SUNY Albany
17. International Cooperation and Organization: Ashley Leeds, Rice University
18. Political Psychology: Jennifer Jerit, Southern Illinois University
19. Voting Behavior: Stephen P. Nicholson, Georgia State University
20. Electoral Campaigns: David Damore, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
21. Representative and Electoral Systems: Jeff Karp, Texas Tech University
22. Public Opinion: Matt Streb, Loyola Marymount University
23. Political Participation: Bob Jackson, Florida State University
24. Mass Media and Political Communication: TBA
25. Gender and Politics: Christina Wolbrecht, University of Notre Dame
26. Race, Class and Ethnicity: Adrian Pantoja, Arizona State University
27. Foundations of Political Theory: Susan Collins, University of Houston
28. Political Philosophy—Modern Theorists and Texts: Yishaiya Abosch, California State University, Fresno
29. Political Philosophy—Approaches and Themes: Edwina Barvosa-Carter, University of California, Santa Barbara
30. Formal Modeling: Craig Volden, Ohio State University
31. Methodology: Jeff Gill, University of California, Davis
32. Political Parties and Interest Groups: Mark Smith, University of Washington
33. Presidency and Executive Politics: Richard Powell, University of Maine
34. Legislative Politics—Institutions: Rodolfo Espino, Arizona State University
35. Legislative Politics: Campaigns and Elections, Kristin Kanthak, University of Arizona
36. Judicial Politics: Tom Hansford, University of South Carolina
37. Public Law: George Lovell, University of Washington
38. State Intergovernmental Politics: Stacy Gordon, University of Nevada
39. Urban and Local Politics: Annette Steinacker, Claremont Graduate University 
40. Public Policy: Caroline Tolbert, Kent State University
41. Social Policy:
42. Economic Policy: Rob Franzese, University of Michigan
43. Public Administration: Dave Nixon, Georgia State University
44. Politics and History: Paul Frymer, University of California, Santa Cruz, and Scott James, University of California, Los Angeles
45. Practice of Politics: Tom Schaller, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
46. Political Culture and Political Sociology: Eric Oliver, University of Chicago
47. Politics and Religion: Geoff Layman, University of Maryland
48. Teaching Political Science: Roger P. Rose, Benedictine University

2005 MPSA Conference Program Committee

Program Co-Chairs: Nolan McCarty, Princeton University, and Sunita Parikh, Washington University
2. Comparative Politics—Industrialized Countries: Orit Kedar, University of Michigan
3. Comparative Politics—Developed Countries: Aseema Sinha, University of Wisconsin
4. Comparative Politics—Transition Toward Democracy: Maryjane Osa, Northwestern University
5. European Politics: Jeaneatte Money, University of California, Davis
6. Latin American Politics: Michelle Taylor-Robinson, Texas A&M University
7. Asian Politics: Mike Theis, University of California at Los Angeles
8. African Politics: Jennifer Seely, Brandeis University
9. Politics of Communist and Former Communist Countries: Tim Frye, Ohio State University
10. International Relations: John Pevehouse, University of Wisconsin
11. International Political Economy: Kenneth Scheve, Yale University
12. International Relations and Domestics Politics: Will Moore, Florida State University
13. International Security: Alan Stam, Dartmouth College
14. Conflict Process: Debra Javeline, Harvard University
15. Foreign Policy:
16. Political Psychology: Jamie Druckman, University of Minnesota
17. Elections and Voting Behavior: Claudine Gay, Stanford University
18. Representation and Electoral Systems: Burt and Monroe, Michigan State University
19. Public Opinion: Zoe Oxley, Union College
20. Political Participation: Mark Hetherington, Bowdoin College
21. Mass Media and Political Communication: Markus Prior, Princeton University
22. Gender and Politics: Wendy Smooth, University of Nebraska–Lincoln
23. Race, Class and Ethnicity: Michael Jones-Correa, Cornell University
24. Foundations of Political Theory: David Ericson, Wichita State University
25. Political Philosophy—Modern Theorists and Texts: Ingrid Creppel, George Washington University
26. Political Philosophy—Approaches and Themes: Andrew Rehfeld, Washington University
27. Formal Modeling: Sean Gailmard, University of Chicago
28. Methodology: Shigeo Hirano, New York University
29. Political Parties and Interest Groups: Beth leech, Rutgers University
30. Presidency and Executive Politics: Brandice Canes-Wrone, Northwestern University
31. Legislative Politics—Institutions: Frances Lee, Case Western Reserve University
32. Legislative Politics—Campaigns and Elections: E. Scott Adler, University of Colorado at Boulder
33. Judicial Politics: Jeffrey Lax, University of California at San Diego
34. Public Law: Kevin McGuire, University of North Carolina
35. State and Intergovernmental Policies: Jerome Maddox, University of Pennsylvania
36. Urban and Local Politics: Juliet Gainsborough, University of Miami
37. Public Policy: Lawrence Rothenberg, Northwestern University
38. Social Policy: Robert Lieberman, Columbia University
39. Public Administration: George Krause, University of South Carolina
40. Politics and History: Daniel Carpenter, Harvard University
41. Practice of Politics: Stephen C. Brooks, University of Akron
42. Political Culture: Scott Page, University of Michigan, and Lilsa Weeden, University of Chicago
43. Political Sociology: Martin Gilens, Princeton University, and Jeff Manza, Northwestern University
44. Politics and Religion: David Campbell, University of Notre Dame
45. Teaching Political Science: Rebecca Dean, University of Texas at Arlington

2004 MPSA Conference Program Committee

Program Co-Chairs: Janet Box-Steffensmeier, Ohio State University, David Canon, University of Wisconsin
2. Comparative Politics—Industrialized Countries: Neovi Karakatsanis, Indiana University, South Bend
3. Comparative Politics—Developing Countries: Nicolas Van De Walle, Michigan State University
4. Comparative Politics—Transitions Toward Democracy: Michael Coppedge, University of Notre Dame
5. European Politics: Randolph Stevenson, Rice University
6. Politics of Communist and Former Communist Countries: Robert Hislope, Union College
7. International Relations: David Clark, SUNY Binghamton
8. International Political Economy: Quan Li, Pennsylvania State University
9. International Relations and Domestic Politics: Marc Busch, Queen’s College of Business
10. International Security: Marc Simon, Bowling Green University
11. Political Psychology: Rosalee Clawson, Purdue University
12. Elections and Voting Behavior: David Lublin, American University
13. Public Opinion and Political Participation: Tse-Min Lin, University of Texas at Austin
14. Mass Media and Political Communication: Stephen Bennett, University of Southern Indiana
15. Gender and Politics: Maryann Barakso, American University
16. Race, Class and Ethnicity: Ben Marquez, University of Wisconsin
17. Foundation of Political Theory and Philosophy: Richard Dagger, Arizona State University
18. Political Theory and Philosophy—Modern Theorists and Texts: Alex Tuckness, Iowa State University
19. Political Theory and Philosophy—Approaches and Themes: Bill Scheuerman, University of Minnesota
20. Formal Modeling: Jay Dow, University of Missouri, Columbia
21. Methodology: Christopher Zorn, Emory University
22. Political Parties and Interest Groups: Paul Frymer, University of California, San Diego
23. Presidency and Executive Politics: Ken Mayer, University of Wisconsin
24. Legislative Politics—Institutions: Gregory Wawro, Columbia University
25. Legislative Politics—Campaigns and Elections: Diana Dwyre, California State University, Chico
26. Judicial Politics: Melinda Gann Hall, Michigan State University
27. Public Law: Mark Graber, University of Maryland
28. State and Intergovernmental Policies: Caroline Tolbert, Kent State University
29. Urban and Local Politics: Yvette Alex-Assensoh, Indiana University
30. Public Policy: Paul Culhane, Northern Illinois University
31. Public Administration: Robert Maranto, Villanova University
32. Politics and History: Suzanne Mettler, Syracuse University
33. Political Culture: Laura Olson, Clemson University


2003 MPSA Conference Program Committee

Program Chair: Jeffrey Segal, SUNY at Stony Brook
1. Comparative Politics—Industrialized Countries: Carol Mershon, University of Virginia
2. Comparative Politics—Developing Countries: Sunita Parikh, Washington University of St Louis
3. Comparative Politics—Transitions Toward Democracy: Christian Davenport, University of Maryland
4. International Relations: Charles Taber, SUNY at Stony Brook
5. International Political Economy: Wendy Hansen, University of New Mexico
6. Political Psychology and Public Opinion: Steven Finkel, University of Virginia
7. Elections and Voting Behavior: Alan Abramowitz, Emory University
8. Mass Media and Political Communication: Kathleen McGraw, Ohio State University
9. Gender and Politics: Judith Baer, Texas A&M University
10. Race, Class and Ethnicity: Regina Branton, Rice University
11. Political Theory & Philosophy—Theorists and Texts: John Gunnell, SUNY at Albany
12. Political Theory & Philosophy—Approaches and Themes: Jack Knight, Washington University of St. Louis
13. Formal Modeling: Rebecca Morton, New York University
14. Methodology: Bradford S. Jones, University of Arizona
15. Political Parties and Interest Groups: Nolan McCarty, Princeton University
16. Presidency and Executive Politics: Lyn Ragsdale, University of Illinois at Chicago
17. Legislative Politics—I. Institutions: Barbara Sinclair, University of California Los Angeles
18. Legislative Politics—II. Campaigns and Elections: Gary Jacobson, University of California, San Diego
19. Judicial Policies and Public Law: Isaac Unah, University of North Carolina
20. State and Intergovernmental Policies: Jenna Bednar, University of Michigan, and Elisabeth Gerber, University of Michigan
21. Urban and Local Politics: Anirudh Ruhil, University of Illinois at Chicago
22. Public Policy: Daniel Carpenter, University of Michigan
23. Public Administration: Rebecca Hendrick, University of Illinois at Chicago, and Jack Knott, University of Illinois at Chicago
24. Political Culture: Raymond Duch, University of Houston
25. Terrorism, Societal Conflict and Human Rights: Gretchen Casper, Pennsylvania State University
26. Teaching Political Science: Michelle Deardorff, Millikin University

2002 MPSA Conference Program Committee

Program Co-Chairs: Richard Niemi, University of Rochester, and Elizabeth Theiss-Morse, University of Nebraska
1. Comparative Politics—Industrialized Countries: Christopher Anderson, SUNY, Binghamton
2. Comparative Politics—Developing Countries: Peter Siavelis, Wake Forest University 
3. Comparative Politics—Transitions Toward Democracy: Richard Snyder, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
4. International Relations: Erik Gartzke, Columbia University
5. International Political Economy: Roxanne Dotty, Arizona State University
6. Political Psychology and Public Opinion: Mark Hetherington, Bowdoin University
7. Elections and Voting Behavior: Daron Shaw, University of Texas-Austin
8. Political Participation: Ben Highton, University of California-Davis
9. Mass Media and Political Communication: John Vermeer, Nebraska Wesleyan University
10. Gender and Politics: Kiva Sanbonmaitsu, Ohio State University
11. Race, Class, and Ethnicity: D’Andra Orey, University of Mississippi
12. Political Theory and Philosophy—History of Political Thought: Sara Monoson, Northwestern University
13. Political Theory and Philosophy—Approaches and Themes: Susan Bickford, University of North Carolina
14. Formal Modeling: Mark Fey, University of Rochester
15. Methodology: Jim Granato, National Science Foundation
16. Political Parties and Interest Groups: Marie Hojnacki, Penn State University
17. Presidency and Executive Politics: Richard Fleisher, Fordham University
18. Legislative Politics: Wendy Schiller, Brown University
19. Judicial Politics and Public Law: Stacia Haynie, Louisiana State University
20. State and Intergovernmental Policies: Randall Partin, University of New Mexico
21. Urban and Local Politics: Laura Reese, Wayne State University
22. Public Policy: Lael Keiser, University of Missouri
23. Public Administration: Lilliard Richardson, University of Missouri
24. Political Culture: Amy Fried, University of Maine
25. Teaching Political Science: Nancy Lind, Illinois State University

2001 Conference Program Committee

Program Co-Chairs: Mark Schneider, State University of New York-Stony Brook, and Diana Mutz, Ohio State University
1. Comparative Politics—Industrialized Countries: Gallya Lahav, SUNY-Stony Brook
2. Comparative Politics—Developing Countries: Aili Tripp, University of Wisconsin-Madison
3. Comparative Politics—Transitions Toward Democracy: Gretchen Casper, Pennsylvania State University
4. International Relations: Paul F. Diehl, University of Illinois
5. International Political Economy: David Leblang, University of North Texas
6. Political Psychology and Public Opinion: Jan E. Leighley, Texas A&M University
7. Elections, Voting Behavior, and Participation: Richard R. Lau, Rutgers University
8. Mass Media and Political Communication: Martin Gilens, Yale University
9. Gender and Politics: Kristi Anderson, Syracuse University
10. Race, Class, and Ethnicity: Yvette Alex-Assensoh, Indiana University
11. Political Theory and Philosophy—Theorists and Texts: Jeff Spinner-Halev, University of Nebraska
12. Political Theory and Philosophy—Approaches: Lisa Disch, University of Minnesota
13. Formal Modeling: Daniel Diermeier, Northwestern University
14. Methodology: John Londregan, UCLA
15. Political Parties and Interest Groups: John Coleman, University of Wisconsin-Madison
16. Presidency and Executive Politics: Jon R. Bond, Texas A&M University
17. Legislative Politics: Sarah Binder, George Washington University, and Forrest Maltzman, George Washington University
18. Judicial Politics and Public Law: Jeffrey Segal, SUNY Stony Brook
19. State and Intergovernmental Politics: Thomas M. Carsey, Florida State University
20. Urban and Local Politics: Melissa Marschall, University of South Carolina
21. Public Policy: William Gormley, Georgetown University
22. Public Administration: Richard Feiock, Florida State University
23. Political Culture: Richard Merelman, University of Wisconsin-Madison
24. Teaching Political Science: Grant Reeher, Syracuse University

2000 MPSA Conference Program Committee

Program Chair: Kenneth J. Meier, Texas A&M University
1. Comparative Politics—Industrialized Countries: R. Michael Alvarez, California Institute of Technology
2. Comparative Politics—Developing Countries: Pradeep Chhibber, Michigan State University
3. Comparative Politics—Transitions to Democracy: Alexander Pacek, Texas A&M University
4. International Relations: D. Scott Bennett, Pennsylvania State University
5. International Political Economy: Dennis Quinn, Georgetown University
6. Political Psychology and Public Opinion: Elizabeth Theiss-Morse, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
7. Elections, Voting Behavior and Participation: Kathleen Dolan, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
8. Mass Media and Political Communication: Kevin B. Smith, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
9. Gender and Politics: Lisa Baldez, Washington University in St Louis
10. Race, Class and Ethnicity: David Leal, SUNY at Buffalo
11. Political Theory and Philosophy—Theorists and Texts: Catherine Holland, University of Missouri, Columbia
12. Political Theory and Philosophy—Approaches: Mark Warren, Georgetown University
13. Formal Modeling: Tim Feddersen, MIT
14. Methodology: William Jacoby, University of South Carolina, and Jeff Gill, California Polytechnic University
15. Political parties and Interest Groups: Donald P. Haider-Markel, University of Kansas
16. Presidency and Executive Politics: Karen Hult, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
17. Legislative Politics: Laura W. Arnold, Southern Illinois University
18. Judicial Politics and Public Law: Valeria Hoekstra, Washington University in St Louis
19. State and Intergovernmental Politics: Evan Ringquist, Florida State University
20. Urban and Local Politics: Janet Boles, Marquette University
21. Public Policy: Christopher Z. Mooney, University of Illinois, Springfield
22. Public Administration: George A. Krause, University of South Carolina
23. Political Culture: Darren Davis, Michigan State University, and Christian Davenport, University of Maryland
24. Teaching Political Science: Kim Q. Hill, Texas A&M University

1999 MPSA Conference Program Committee

Program Chair: Paula D. McClain, University of Virginia
1. Comparative Politics—Industrialized Countries: Raymond Dutch, University of Houston
2. Comparative Politics—Developing Countries: Robert Fatton, University of Virginia
3. Comparative Politics—Transitions Toward Democracy: Donna Bahry, Vanderbilt University
4. International Relations: Richard Payne, Illinois State University
5. International Political Economy: Beth Simmons, University of California, Berkeley
6. Political Psychology and Public Opinion: Larry D. Bobo, Harvard University
7. Elections, Voting Behavior, and Participation: Steven E. Finkel, University of Virginia
8. Mass Media and Political Communication: Pippa Norris, Harvard University
9. Gender and Politics: Lee Ann Banaszak, Pennsylvania State University, and Sue Tolleson-Rinehart, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
10. Race, Class and Ethnicity: Ron Brown, Wayne State University
11. Political Theory and Philosophy—Theorists and Texts: Dan Sabia, University of South Carolina
12. Political Theory and Philosophy—Approaches: Richard Dagger, Arizona State University
13. Formal Modeling: Charles M. Cameron, Columbia University
14. Methodology: Walter R. Mebane, Jr., Cornell University
15. Political Parties and Interest Groups: L. Sandy Maisel, Colby College
16. Presidency and Executive Politics: George C. Edwards III, Texas A&M University
17. Legislative Politics: John Hibbing, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
18. Judicial Politics and Public Law: Herbert M. Kritzer, University of Wisconsin19. State and Intergovernmental Politics: John P. McIver, University of Colorado20. Urban and Local Politics: Katherine Tate, University of California, Irvine21. Public Policy: Susan MacManus, University of South Florida22. Public Administration: Joseph Stewart, Jr., University of New Mexico23. Political Culture: Ronald Inglehart, University of Michigan24. Teaching Political Science: Edward Sidlow, Eastern Michigan University

 

1998 MPSA Conference Program Committee

Program Chair: Lee Epstein, Washington University
1. Comparative Politics—Industrialized Countries: Carol Mershon, University of Virginia
2. Comparative Politics—Developing Countries: Barbara Geddes, UCLA
3. Comparative Politics—Transitions Toward Democracy: Thomas F. Remington, Emory University
4. International Relations: Christian A. Davenport, University of Colorado
5. International Political Economy: Edward D. Mansfield, Ohio State University
6. Political Psychology and Public Opinion: Kathleen M. McGraw, SUNY, Stony Brook
7. Elections, Voting Behavior, and Participation: Robert Huckfeldt, Indiana University
8 . Media and Political Communication: Kevin B. Smith, University of Nebraska
9. Gender and Politics: Liane C. Kosaki, Beloit College
10. Race, Class, and Ethnicity: Darren Davis, Michigan State University
11. Political Theory and Philosophy—Theorists and Texts: James Farr, University of Minnesota
12. Political Theory and Philosophy—Approaches: Jack Knight, Washington University
13. Formal Modeling: Itai Sened, Tel Aviv University
14. Methodology: Suzanna De Boef, Pennsylvania State University
15. Political Parties and Interest Groups: John R. Wright, George Washington University

1997 MPSA Conference Program Committee

Program Co-Chairs: Mary Dietz, University of Minnesota, and John R. Freeman, University of Minnesota
1. Comparative Politics&Industrialized Countries: Duane Swank, Marquette University
2. Comparative Politics&Developing Countries: Jeffrey Winter, Northwestern University
3. Comparative Politics&Transitions Toward Democracy: Stephen Crowley, Oberlin College
4. International Relations: Joshua Goldstein, American University
5. International Political Economy: Dennis Quinn, Georgetown University
6. Political Psychology and Public Opinion: Diana C. Mutz, University of Wisconsin-Madison
7. Elections, Voting Behavior, and Participation: Jonathan Nagler, University of California-Riverside
8. Mass Media and Political Communication: Dan Hallin, University of California, San Diego
9. Gender and Politics: Joan Tronto, Hunter College
10. Race, Class and Ethnicity: Dianne Pinderhughes, University of Illinois
11. Political Theory and Philosophy&Theorists and Texts: Marion Smiley, University of Wisconsin, Madison
12. Political Theory and Philosophy&Approaches: John F. Burke, University of Houston-Downtown
13. Formal Modeling: John Londregan, Stanford University
14. Methodology: Janet Box-Steffensmeier, Ohio State University
15. Political Parties and Interest Groups: Anthony Nownes, University of Tennessee
16. Presidency and Executive Politics: Lawrence Jacobs, University of Minnesota
17. Legislative Politics: David Canon, University of Wisconsin-Madison
18. Judicial Politics and Public Law: Kevin T. McGuire, University of North Carolina
19. State and Intergovernmental Politics: Carol Weissert, Michigan State University
20. Urban and Local Politics: Elaine B. Sharp, University of Kansas
21. Public Policy: Paul Quirk, University of Illinois
22. Public Administration: George Gordon, Illinois State University
23. Political Culture: Lane Crothers, Illinois State University
24. Teaching Political Science: Glen A. Halva-Neubauer, Furman University

1996 MPSA Conference Program Committee

Program Chair: Charles H. Franklin, University of Wisconsin-Madison
1. Comparative Politics—Industrialized Countries: Shaun Bowler, University of California, Riverside
2. Comparative Politic—Developing Countries: Gretchen Casper, Texas A&M University
3. Comparative Politics—Transitions towards Democracy: Christian Davenport, University of Houston
4. International Relations: Richard J. Stoll, Rice University
5. International Political Economy: Andrew Sobel, Washington University
6. Political Psychology and Public Opinion: Leonie Huddy, SUNY Stony Brook
7. Elections, Voting Behavior and Participation: William G. Jacoby, University of South Carolina
8. Mass Media and Political Communication: Darrell West, Brown University
9. Women and Politics: Nancy Burns, Institute for Social Research, Ann Arbor, MI
10. Race and Ethnicity: Benjamin Marquez, University of Wisconsin—Madison
11. Political Theory and Philosophy: James Johnson, University of Rochester
12. Formal Modeling: Rebecca B. Morton, University of California
13. Methodology: R. Michael Alvarez, California Institute of Technology
14. Political Parties and Interest Groups: Allan J. Cigler, University of Kansas
15. Presidency and Executive Politics: Mark A. Peterson, University of Pittsburgh
16. Legislative Politics: Carol M. Swain, Princeton University
17. Judicial Politics and Public Law: Kevin L. Lyles, University of Illinois--Chicago
18. State and Intergovernmental Politics: Georgia Duerst-Lahti, Beloit College
19. Urban and Local Politics: Richard C. Hula, Michigan State University
20. Public Policy: Saundra K. Schneider, University of South Carolina, Columbia
21. Public Administration: Donald F. Kettl, University of Wisconsin-Madison

1995 MPSA Conference Program Committee

Program Chair: Frank R. Baumgartner, Texas A&M University
1. Comparative Politics: Gerhard Loewenberg, University of Iowa, Iowa City
2. Comparative Politics—Developing Countries: Michael Foley, Catholic University of America
3. Comparative Politics¾Transitions towards Democracy: Bill Reisinger, University of Iowa, Iowa City
4. International Relations: Paul Diehl, University of Illinois, Urbana
5. International Political Economy: Vincent Mahler, Loyola University
6. Political Psychology and Public Opinion: Shanto Iyengar, UCLA
7. Elections, Voting Behavior, and Participation: Steve Rosenstone, University of Michigan
8. Mass Media and Political Communication: Michael Traugott, University of Michigan
9. Women and Politics: Sue Tolleson Rinehart, Texas Tech University
10. Race and Ethnicity: Wayne Parent, Louisiana State University
11. Political Theory and Philosophy: Jack Knight, Washington University
12. Methodology: Charles Franklin, University of Wisconsin-Madison
13. Formal Modeling: Rick Wilson, Rice University
14. Political Parties and Interest Groups: David C. King, Harvard University
15. Presidency and Executive Politics: Bert A. Rockman, University of Pittsburgh
16. Legislative Politics: Linda Fowler, Syracuse University
17. Judicial Politics and Public Law: Barbara Luck Graham, University of Missouri-St Louis

 

1994 MPSA Conference Program Committee

Program Chair: Marianne C. Stewart, University of Texas
1. Comparative Politics—Industrialized Countries: Duane H. Swank, Marquette University.
2. Comparative Politics—Developing Countries: John Booth, University of North Texas
3. International Relations: Robert Duval, West Virginia University
4. Psychology and Public Opinion: Diana Owen, Georgetown University
5. Voting Behavior and Participation: Harold D. Clarke, University of North Texas
6. Gender, Race, and Ethnicity: Jennifer Hochschild, Princeton University
7. Political Theory and Philosophy: Steven Forde, University of North Texas
8. Mathematical Modeling and Methodology: Nathaniel Beck, University of California-San Diego
9. Political Parties and Interest Groups: Paul S. Herrnson, University of Maryland
10. Executive and Administrative Politics: Norman Thomas, University of Cincinnati
11. Legislative Politics:  Patricia A. Hurley, Texas A&M University
12. Judicial Politics and Public Law: Melinda Gann Hall, University of Wisconsin at Milwaukee
13. State and Intergovernmental Politics: Paul Brace, University of Illinois-Chicago
14. Urban and Local Politics: Toni Travis, George Mason University
15. Political Economy: Paul Whiteley, College of William and Mary
16. Public Policy: Joseph Stewart, Jr., University of Texas-Dallas
17. Public Administration: Larry B. Hill, University of Oklahoma

1993 MPSA Conference Program Committee

Program Chair: Lee Sigelman, George Washington University
1. Comparative Politics—Industrialized Countries: Marianne Stewart, University of Texas
2. Comparative Politics—Developing Countries: Charles Davis, University of Kentucky
3. International Relations: Michael McGinnis, Indiana University
4. Political Psychology and Public Opinion: Kathleen Knight, University of Houston
5. Voting Behavior and Participation: Stephen Bennett, University of Cincinnati
6. Gender, Race, and Ethnicity: Michael Dawson, University of Michigan
7. Political theory and Philosophy: Robert C. Grady, Eastern Michigan University
8. Mathematical Modeling and Methodology: Robert Luskin, University of Texas
9. Political Parties and Interest Groups: Burdett Loomis, University of Kansas
10. Executive and Administrative Politics: Barbara Hinckley, Purdue University
11. Legislative Politics:  Jon Bond, Texas A&M University
12. Judicial Politics and Public Law: Karen O’Connor, Emory University
13. State and Intergovernmental Politics: Susan MacManus, University of South Florida
14. Urban and Local Politics: Timothy Bledsoe, Wayne State University
15. Political Economy: Richard Jankowski, State University of NY
16. Public Policy: Robert Albritton, Northern Illinois University

 

1992 MPSA Conference Program Committee

Program Chair: John R. Hibbing, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
1. Comparative Politics – Industrialized Countries: Donley Studlar, Oklahoma State University
2. Comparative Politics – Developing Countries: Louis Picard, University of Pittsburgh
3. International Relations: Joe Hagan, West Virginia University
4. Political Psychology and Public Opinion: Kathleen McGraw, SUNY Brook
5. Voting Behavior and Participation: Stephen Craig, University of Florida, Gainesville
6. Gender, Race, and Ethnicity: Dianne Pinderhughes, University of Illinois, Urbana
7. Political Theory and Philosophy: James Farr, University of Minnesota
8. Mathematical Modeling and Methodology: David Austen-Smith, University of Rochester
9. Political Parties and Interest Groups: Jack Wright, University of Iowa, Iowa City
10. Executive and Administrative Politics: Ken Meier, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
11. Legislative Politics: Patricia Hurley
12. Judicial Politics and Public Law: Elliot Slotnick, Ohio State University
13. State and Intergovernmental Politics: Robert Stein, Rice University
14. Urban and Local Politics: Richard Engstrom, University of New Orleans
15. Political Economy: William Mishler, University of South Carolina
16. Public Policy: Susan Hansen, University of Pittsburgh
17. Higher Education Lee Sigelman, George Washington University

1991 MPSA Conference Program Committee

Program Chair: Paul Allen Beck, The Ohio State University
1. Comparative Politics — Industrialized Nations: Peter Lange, Duke University
2. Comparative Politics — Developing Nations: Mitchell Seligson, University of Pittsburgh
3. International Relations: Karen Rasler, University of California, Riverside
4. Political Psychology and Public Opinion: James Kuklinski, University of Illinois
5. Voting Behavior and Participation: Robert Huckfeldt, Indiana University
6. Gender, Race, and Ethnicity: Susan Carroll, Rutgers University
7. Political Theory and Philosophy: Mary Dietz, University of Minnesota
8. Mathematical Modeling and Methodology: Christopher H. Achen, University of Michigan
9. Political Parties and Interest Groups: L. Sandy Maisel, Colby College
10. Executive and Administrative Politics: George C. Edwards III, Texas A&M University
11. Legislative Politics: John Hibbing, University of Nebraska
12. Judicial Politics and Public Law: Gregory A. Caldeira, Ohio State University
13. State and Intergovernmental Politics: Sarah M. Morehouse, University of Connecticut
14. Urban and Local Politics: Carol Kohfeld, University of Missouri-St Louis
15. Political Economy: Randall L. Calvert, Stanford University
16. Public Policy: William Gormley, Georgetown University
17. Special Panels on Higher Education: Michael Baer, Northeastern University