Past MPSA Nominations Committees


1991 Nominations Committee
Chair: Bruce Oppenheimer, University of Houston; Doris Graber, University of Illinois-Chicago; Darrell West, Brown University

1992 Nominations Committee
Chair: Jim Stimson, University of Iowa; Robert Albritton, Northern Illinois University; John Hibbing, University of Nebraska; Virginia Sapiro, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Linda Bennett, Wittenberg University

1993 Nominations Committee
Chair: Jim Stimson, University of Minnesota; Robert Albritton, Northern Illinois University; Linda Bennett, Wittenberg University; John Hibbing, University of Nebraska; Virginia Sapiro, University of Wisconsin

1994 Nominations Committee
Chair: John Hibbing, University of Nebraska; Lee Epstein, Washington University; Patricia Hurley, Texas A&M University; James Lindsay,University of Iowa; Jesse Marquette, University of Akron

1995 Nominations Committee
Chair: Lee Epstein, Washington University; Chris Gilbert, Gustavus Adolphus;Paul Johnson, Kansas; Irene Rubin, Northern Illinois; Bill Berry, Florida State

1996 Nominations Committee
Chair: William Berry, Florida State University; Gregory Caldeira, The Ohio State University; Renee Smith, University of Rochester; Robert Durr, Washington University

1997 Nominations Committee
Chair: Gregory Caldeira, The Ohio State University; Michael Zuckert, Carleton College; John Kingdon, University of Michigan; Susan Hansen, University of Pittsburgh; Dianne Pinderhughes, University of Illinois

1998 Nominations Committee
Chair: Susan B. Hansen, University of Pittsburgh; Darren Davis, Michigan State University; Michael Grant, University of Tennessee; Knoxville, Carol Mershon,University of Virginia; Jeff Segal, SUNY, Stony Brook

1999 Nominations Committee
Chair: Jeffrey Segal, SUNY, Stony Brook; Christian Davenport, University of Colorado; Raymond Duch, University of Houston; James Farr, University of Minnesota; Diane Mutz, University of Wisconsin

2000 Nominations Committee  (institutional affiliations not available)
Chair: Diana Mutz ; Steve Finkel; Michael Giles; Kathleen McGraw; Rebecca Morton

2001 Nominations Committee 
Chair: Kathleen McGraw, The Ohio State University ; Larry Bartels, Princeton University; Randall Calvert, University of Rochester; Virginia Shapiro,University of Wisconsin, Madison; Elaine Sharp, University of Kansas

2002 Nominations Committee (Institutional affiliations unavailable for this year.)
Chair: Arlene Saxonhouse; Darren Davis; Lynda Powell; Clyde Wilcox; Nancy Zingale

2003 Nominations Committee (Institutional affiliations unavailable for this year.)
Chair: Gary King; Lisa Baldez; Kathy Bawn; Jan Leighley; Paula McClain

2004 Nominations Committee (Institutional affiliations unavailable for this year.)
Chair: Paul Beck; Melinda Gann Hall; Paula D. McClain; Christopher Mooney; Elizabeth Theiss-Morse

2005 Nominations Committee (Institutional affiliation unavailable for this year.)
Chair: Melinda Gann Hall; Elisabeth Gerber; Frederick Harris; Bob Jackman ;Daniel Shea
       
2006 Nominations Committee
Chair: Joseph Stewart, Jr., University of New Mexico; Valerie Martinez-Ebers,Texas Christian University; Darren Davis, Michigan State University; Tim Feddersen, Northwestern University; Vicki Hesli, University of Iowa

2007 Nominations Committee 
Chair: Charles Shipan, University of Iowa; Sara Benesch, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee; John M. Carey, Dartmouth College; Jeffrey Mondak,University of Illinois, Champagne-Urbana; Saundra K. Schneider, Michigan State University

2008 Nominations Committee
Chair: Valerie Martinez-Ebers, Texas Christian University; Susan Clarke,University of Colorado; Kelly Kadera, University of Iowa; Irfan Nooruddin, The Ohio State University; Joanna Scott, Eastern Michigan University

2009 Nominations Committee
Chair: Terry Moe, Stanford University; Janet Box-Steffensmeier,The Ohio State University; Charles Cameron, Princeton University; Leonie Huddy,Stony Brook University; George Marcus, Williams College

2010 Nominations Committee
Chair: Dara Strolovitch, University of Minnesota; William Bernhard, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign; Luis Fraga, University of Washington; Ann Lin,University of Michigan; Sara Mitchell, University of Iowa

2011 Nominations Committee
Chair: Michael D. Ward, Duke University; Gretchen G. Casper, Penn State University; Eric L. McDaniel, University of Texas, Austin; Christopher Wlezien,Temple University; Elizabeth Theiss-Morse, University of Nebraska, Lincoln

2012 Nominations Committee
Chair: Andrew Whitford, University of Georgia; Han Dorussen, University of Essex; Tse-Min Lin, University of Texas, Austin; Karen Long Jusko, Stanford University; Steven Schier, Carleton College

2013 Nominations Committee
Chair: Pradeep Chhibber, University of California, Berkeley; John Aldrich, Duke University; Cindy D. Kam, Vanderbilt University; Elaine B. Sharp, University of Kansas; Suzanne Mettler, Cornell University

2014 Nominations Committee 
Chair: Rose McDermott, Brown University; Frederick Boehmke, University of Iowa; Christian Davenport, University of Michigan; Tasha Philpot, University of Texas at Austin; Betsy Sinclair, Washington University in St. Louis

2015 Nominations Committee
Vincent Hutchings, Univeristy of Michigan (chair); Mary G. Dietz, Northwestern University, Will H. Moore, Florida State University, Monica Schneider, Miami University, Nicola van de Walle, Cornelle University

2016 Nominations Committee
James L. Gibson, Washington University in St. Louis (chair); Luis Fraga, University of Notre Dame, Vicki Hesli Claypool, University of Iowa, Todd Shaw, University of South Carolina, Wendy Smooth, Ohio State University

2017 Nominations Committee
Beth Leech, Rutgers University (Chair); Lee Ann Banaszak, Pennsylvania State University, Sara Mitchell, University of Iowa, Darren Davis, University of Notre Dame, Gary Segura, Stanford University