2019-2020 Nominations Committee
Chair: Joanne Miller, University of Delaware; Mark Copelovitch, University of Wisconsin; Courtenay Conrad, University of California, Merced; Antoine Banks, University of Maryland; Michael Minta, University of Minnesota

2018-2019 Nominations Committee
Chair: Yanna Krupnikov, Stony Brook University; Gretchen Casper, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus; Jennifer Jerit, Stony Brook University; Bryan Jones, The University of Texas at Austin; David Lake, University of California San Diego

2017-2018 Nominations Committee
Chair: Beth Leech, Rutgers University; Lee Ann Banaszak, Pennsylvania State University; Sara Mitchell, University of Iowa; Darren Davis, University of Notre Dame; Gary Segura, Stanford University

2016-2017 Nominations Committee
Chair: James L. Gibson, Washington University in St. Louis; Luis Fraga, University of Notre Dame; Vicki Hesli Claypool, University of Iowa; Todd Shaw, University of South Carolina; Wendy Smooth, Ohio State University

2015-2016 Nominations Committee
Chair: Vincent Hutchings, University of Michigan; Mary G. Dietz, Northwestern University; Will H. Moore, Florida State University; Monica Schneider, Miami University; Nicola van de Walle, Cornelle University

2014-2015 Nominations Committee 
Chair: Rose McDermott, Brown University; Frederick Boehmke, University of Iowa; Christian Davenport, University of Michigan; Tasha Philpot, University of Texas at Austin; Betsy Sinclair, Washington University in St. Louis

2013-2014 Nominations Committee
Chair: Pradeep Chhibber, University of California, Berkeley; John Aldrich, Duke University; Cindy D. Kam, Vanderbilt University; Elaine B. Sharp, University of Kansas; Suzanne Mettler, Cornell University

2012-2013 Nominations Committee
Chair: Andrew Whitford, University of Georgia; Han Dorussen, University of Essex; Tse-Min Lin, University of Texas, Austin; Karen Long Jusko, Stanford University; Steven Schier, Carleton College

2011-2012 Nominations Committee
Chair: Michael D. Ward, Duke University; Gretchen G. Casper, Penn State University; Eric L. McDaniel, University of Texas, Austin; Christopher Wlezien, Temple University; Elizabeth Theiss-Morse, University of Nebraska, Lincoln

2010-2011 Nominations Committee
Chair: Dara Strolovitch, University of Minnesota; William Bernhard, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign; Luis Fraga, University of Washington; Ann Lin, University of Michigan; Sara Mitchell, University of Iowa

2009-2010 Nominations Committee
Chair: Terry Moe, Stanford University; Janet Box-Steffensmeier, The Ohio State University; Charles Cameron, Princeton University; Leonie Huddy, Stony Brook University; George Marcus, Williams College

2008-2009 Nominations Committee
Chair: Valerie Martinez-Ebers, Texas Christian University; Susan Clarke, University of Colorado; Kelly Kadera, University of Iowa; Irfan Nooruddin, The Ohio State University; Joanna Scott, Eastern Michigan University

2007-2008 Nominations Committee 
Chair: Charles Shipan, University of Iowa; Sara Benesch, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee; John M. Carey, Dartmouth College; Jeffrey Mondak, University of Illinois, Champagne-Urbana; Saundra K. Schneider, Michigan State University

2006-2007 Nominations Committee
Chair: Joseph Stewart, Jr., University of New Mexico; Valerie Martinez-Ebers, Texas Christian University; Darren Davis, Michigan State University; Tim Feddersen, Northwestern University; Vicki Hesli, University of Iowa

2005-2006 Nominations Committee (Institutional affiliation unavailable for this year.)
Chair: Melinda Gann Hall; Elisabeth Gerber; Frederick Harris; Bob Jackman ;Daniel Shea

2004-2005 Nominations Committee (Institutional affiliations unavailable for this year.)
Chair: Paul Beck; Melinda Gann Hall; Paula D. McClain; Christopher Mooney; Elizabeth Theiss-Morse

2003-2004 Nominations Committee (Institutional affiliations unavailable for this year.)
Chair: Gary King; Lisa Baldez; Kathy Bawn; Jan Leighley; Paula McClain

2002-2003 Nominations Committee (Institutional affiliations unavailable for this year.)
Chair: Arlene Saxonhouse; Darren Davis; Lynda Powell; Clyde Wilcox; Nancy Zingale

2001-2002 Nominations Committee
Chair: Kathleen McGraw, The Ohio State University ; Larry Bartels, Princeton University; Randall Calvert, University of Rochester; Virginia Shapiro,University of Wisconsin, Madison; Elaine Sharp, University of Kansas

2000-2001 Nominations Committee  (institutional affiliations not available)
Chair: Diana Mutz; Steve Finkel; Michael Giles; Kathleen McGraw; Rebecca Morton

1999-2000 Nominations Committee
Chair: Jeffrey Segal, SUNY, Stony Brook; Christian Davenport, University of Colorado; Raymond Duch, University of Houston; James Farr, University of Minnesota; Diane Mutz, University of Wisconsin

1998-1999 Nominations Committee
Chair: Susan B. Hansen, University of Pittsburgh; Darren Davis, Michigan State University; Michael Grant, University of Tennessee; Knoxville, Carol Mershon, University of Virginia; Jeff Segal, SUNY, Stony Brook

1997-1998 Nominations Committee
Chair: Gregory Caldeira, The Ohio State University; Michael Zuckert, Carleton College; John Kingdon, University of Michigan; Susan Hansen, University of Pittsburgh; Dianne Pinderhughes, University of Illinois

1996-1997 Nominations Committee
Chair: William Berry, Florida State University; Gregory Caldeira, The Ohio State University; Renee Smith, University of Rochester; Robert Durr, Washington University

1995-1996 Nominations Committee
Chair: Lee Epstein, Washington University; Chris Gilbert, Gustavus Adolphus; Paul Johnson, Kansas; Irene Rubin, Northern Illinois; Bill Berry, Florida State

1994-1995 Nominations Committee
Chair: John Hibbing, University of Nebraska; Lee Epstein, Washington University; Patricia Hurley, Texas A&M University; James Lindsay, University of Iowa; Jesse Marquette, University of Akron

1993-1994 Nominations Committee
Chair: Jim Stimson, University of Minnesota; Robert Albritton, Northern Illinois University; Linda Bennett, Wittenberg University; John Hibbing, University of Nebraska; Virginia Sapiro, University of Wisconsin

1992-1993 Nominations Committee
Chair: Jim Stimson, University of Iowa; Robert Albritton, Northern Illinois University; John Hibbing, University of Nebraska; Virginia Sapiro, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Linda Bennett, Wittenberg University

1991-1992 Nominations Committee
Chair: Bruce Oppenheimer, University of Houston; Doris Graber, University of Illinois-Chicago; Darrell West, Brown University